parliament
Rugby

Uganda names squads for Elgon Cup first leg

Uganda has won only 3 of the 15 Elgon Cups. (PHOTOS/AGENCIES)

Uganda will once again face-off with rivals Kenya in the Elgon Cup.

The Elgon Cup is a Rugby series that is contested between the Kenya and Ugand.

The men’s and women’s teams of these countries each compete annually for their respective cups on a Home-and-Away basis. The competition and the cups are named after Mount Elgon, a mountain on the border of the two countries.

This year’s edition first leg will be played in Kenya on Saturday, 22nd June, with the return leg at Kyadondo Grounds, on July 13th.

Ahead of the first leg, the Uganda Rugby Union has announced Uganda’s squads for both the men and women.

This was during a press briefing at Kyadondo Grounds in Kampala where the Men’s head coach Robert Sseguya promised that his side will put out a good performance.

“The mood is very positive and players have been supportive just like the Union, said Sseguya.

“They (players) are healthy and good to go as they fight for their nation. I promise the team is going to put out a good show.

Sseguya’s Rugby Cranes will be captained by Asuman Mugerwa.

For the Women’s team, they will be led by Winnie Atyang who will be deputized by Peace Lekuru.

The Ladies are making their return to the Elgon Cup after years of the competition not embracing their category.

The Ladies are preparing to take part in the upcoming World Cup qualifiers in South Africa, in August.

Fifty Ladies have been training for over a week and like the men, only 23 have been selected to represent the Uganda in Kisumu.

Uganda has in the past won only three Elgon Cups with Kenya triumphing on 12 occasions.

Kenya has won 13 Elgon Cups.

The Ladies will play first on Saturday at 1:30pm while the Men’s action starts at 4pm.

The Squads

Lady Rugby Cranes

Starting List

Faith Namugga, Yvonne Najjuma, Christine Nakayiza, Charity Atimango, Helen Gizamba, Mary Gloria Ayot, Winnie Atyang (C), Beatrice Atom Lamunu, Samya Ayikoru, Charlotte Mudoola, Christine Akello, Peace Lekuru, Aisha Nakityo Nabulime, Rita Nadunga, Mary Odoyi Kyoita

Subs

Peace Mirembe, Warry Ssenfuka Joanita, Fortunate Irakunda, Irene Ziggy, Lydia Namabiro, Juliet Nandawula, Diana Kwagala Anguchia, Esther Tino.

Men – Rugby Cranes

Front Row

Santos Senteza (Heathens), Saul Kivumbi (Impala), Asuman Mugerwa (Kabras), Collin Kimbowa(Kobs)

Hookers

Ronald Kanyanya(Heathens), Joseph Kagimu(USIU)

Locks

Charles Uhuru (Heathens), Robert Aziku (Kobs), Simon Olet (Heathens)

Back row

Desire Ayera (Pirates), Brian Asaba (Kobs), Eliphaz Emong (Kabras), Byron Oketayot (Rhinos)

Half Backs

Aaron Ofoyrwoth (Harlequins), Paul Epilo(Heathens), Robert Masendi (Heathens)

Centres

Pius Ogena (Kobs), Ian Munyani (Kobs), Jordan Bongomin (Heathens)

Back three

Paul Masendi (Heathens), Daudi Semwami (Harlequins), Adrian Kasito (Kobs), Maxwell Ebonga(Hippos)

 

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top