parliament
Football

Mark Ssonko to officiate at 2019 AFCON

Ssonko (left) will be among the 29 assistant referees at the AFCON finals. (Agency Photo)

Event: 2019 AFCON Finals 

Date: 19th June – 19th July, 2019

Host: Egypt

Uganda’s Mark Ssonko will be one of the 55 officials that will officiate at the upcoming 2019 AFCON finals in Egypt.

This was confirmed on Wednesday night after CAF released a list of officials who will be at the 32nd edition of Africa’s football showpiece.

Ssonko will be the only Ugandan referee at the finals but is part of the 8 that will represent the CECAFA region.

He has been listed among the 29 assistant referees who will assist at the tournament which will run from 19th June to 19th July.

Host country Egypt has the biggest number of officials (6) with Tunisia and Senegal contributing five apiece.

Algeria, Cameroon, Morocco and Sudan have three officials apiece.

The rest of the countries have either one or two.

The Uganda Cranes will also be part of the tournament after sealing qualification earlier this year.

They are in Group A alongside Egypt, DR Congo and Zimbabwe.

The Cranes are in Group A of the finals. (file photo)

The list of Referees that will officiate at the 2019 AFCON:

Mustapha Ghorbal (Algeria), Joshua Bondo (Botswana), Pacifique Ndahibawenimana (Burundi), Alioum Alioum (Cameroon), Amin Mohamed Omar (Egypt), Gehad Gerisha (Egypt), Mahmoud Zakria El Banna (Egypt), Bamiak Tessema (Ethiopia), Gassama Bakary Pap (Gambia), Daniel Nii Ayi Laryea (Ghana), Peter Waweru (Kenya), Mahamadou Keita (Mali), Redouane Jiyed (Morocco), Noureddine El Jaafari (Morocco), Jackson Pavaza (Namibia), Jean Jacques Ndala Ngambo (Democratic Republic of Congo), Louis Hakizamana (Rwanda), Maguette Ndiaye (Senegal), Bernard Camille (Seychelles), El Fadil Mohamed Hussein (Sudan), Sadok Selmi (Tunisia), Youssef Essrayri (Tunisia), Guirat Haythem (Tunisia), Jannu Sikazwe (Zambia), Issa Sy (Senegal), Belda Dahane (Mauritania)

The list of Assistant Referees that will be at the 2019 AFCON:

Mokrane Gourari (Algeria), Abdelhak Etchiali (Algeria), Seydou Tiama (Burkina Faso), Nguegoue Elvis Guy Noupue (Cameroon), Evarist Menkouande (Cameroon), Issa Yaya (Chad), Soulaimane Almadine (Comoros), Tahssen Abo El Sadat (Egypt), Abouelregal Mahmoud (Egypt), Ahmed Hossam Taha (Egypt), Tesfagiorghis Berhe (Eritrea), Samuel Temesgin (Ethiopia), Sidibe Sidiki (Guinea), Gilbert K. Cheruiyot (Kenya), Souru Phatsoane (Lesotho), Attia Amsaaed (Libya), Lionel Andrianantenaina (Madagascar), Azgaou Lahcen (Morocco), Arsenio Maringule (Mozamibque), Mahamadou Yahaya (Niger), Baba Adel (Nigeria), Oliver Safari (Democratic Republic of Congo), El Hadji Malick Samba (Senegal), Djibril Camara (Senegal), Mohammed Ibrahim (Sudan), Waleed Ahmed Ali (Sudan), Yamen Mellouchi (Tunisia), Anouar Hmila (Tunisia), Mark Ssonko (Uganda)

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top