parliament
Rugby

Uganda names teams to take part in Safari Sevens

Kenya has dominated the tournament since it started in 1996 (Photo by Agency)

KAMPALA – Uganda has named its two teams to take part in the Safari Sevens this weekend.

The tournament will be hosted at the RFUEA Grounds in Nairobi Kenya on Saturday and Sunday.

Seasoned Sevens players as Joseph Aredo, Aaron Ofoyirwoth and Desire Ayera will lead Uganda’s A-side.

The trio is joined by Isaac Massa and Muhammad Haruna who were part of the national side for the first time at the recently concluded Africa Sevens in Tunisia.

Kevin Kermundu and Paul Epilo who were impressive for Buffaloes during the national sevens last season have also been included in the team.

Meanwhile, Stephen Alur will captain Uganda’s B side and will be assisted by Raymond Emanzi. Buffaloes’ William Seguya, Ali Hayder, Dalton Kato and William Nkore are some of the players that make up Emerging Uganda team.

Uganda has been placed in pools B and C.

The A team is in pool C along with Kenya Morans, Homeboyz and Portugal while Team B will tussle it out with Spain, Samura and Red Wailersin pool B.

Uganda have never won the Safari Sevens before with Kenya dominating the tournament since its inception in 1996.

Uganda’s Squad:

Team A.

  1. Joseph Aredo (C)
    2. Isaac Massa (VC)
    3. Aaron Ofoyrwoth
    4. Haruna Muhammad
    5. Tawfiq Bagalana
    6. Daudi Semwami
    7. Desire Ayera
    8. Joel Opio Papi
    9. Levis Ocen
    10. Kevin Kermundu
    11. Paul Epilo
    12. Innocent Gwoktho

Team B.

  1. Stephen Alul (C)
    2. Raymond Emanzi (VC)
    3. William Nkore
    4. Dalton Kato
    5. Dennis Etwau
    6. Johnson Bayiga
    7. David Wako
    8. Ivan Otema
    9. Faraj Odugo
    10. Sexton Okeny
    11. Ali Hayder
    12. Wilfred Seguya

Safari 7s Pools

Pool A: Kenya Shujaa, Namibia, Apache, Mwamba

Pool B: Spain, Samurai, Red Wailers, Uganda II

Pool C: Portugal, Uganda, Kenya Morans, Homeboyz.

Fixtures:

Saturday, November 10

Samurai vs Red Wailers: 10.00am

Spain vs Emerging Uganda: 10.22am

Uganda vs Morans: 10.44am

Portugal vs Menengai Cream Homeboyz: 11.06am

Namibia vs Apache: 11.28am

Shujaa vs Stanbic Mwamba 11.50am

Samurai vs Emerging Uganda: 1.00pm

Spain vs Red Wailers: 1.22pm

Uganda vs Menengai Cream Homeboyz: 1.44pm

Portugal vs Morans: 2.06pm

Namibia vs Stanbic Mwamba: 2.28pm

Shujaa vs Apache: 2.50pm

Red Wailers vs Emerging Uganda: 4.00pm

Spain vs Samurai: 4.22pm

Morans vs Menengai Cream Homeboyz: 4.44pm

Portugal vs Uganda: 5.06pm

Apache vs Stanbic Mwamba: 5.28pm

Shujaa vs Namibia: 5.50pm

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top