parliament
SPORT

31 summoned for U17 CAF qualifiers

The under age team will take part in the CAF U-17 Central East Regional Qualifiers (File Photo)

The Technical team of the Uganda U-17 National side-Cubs has named a total of 31 players for preparations of the CAF U-17 Central East Regional Qualifiers in Tanzania.

However the players will undergo the mandatory MRI tests before they are considered for training under head coach Peter Onen.

“The tests will be conducted to ascertain the true age of players because it is one of the many requirements before the final squad is submitted to CAF, said FUFA Communications Manager Ahmed Hussein.

The FUFA Youth Development officer Bashir Mutyaba also confirmed the latest developments.

“The players to undergo the tests have been identified by the technical team and we believe they will do a good job, said Mutyaba.

“Our training programme has been communicated to the key stakeholders.

“We need to improve on our performance from the one we had in Burundi because only one team will qualify for the AFCON U-17 Finals.

In April, the Cubs lost 1-0 to Somalia in the CECAFA U-17 championships in Burundi and had to settle for third after thrashing Kenya 4-1 in the third play-off game.

Also Read: Tanzania crowned CECAFA U-17 champions as Uganda settles for third

Key Dates and Activities:

-CAF U-17 Regional Qualifiers (CECAFA) in Tanzania 11th-26th August 2018

-Uganda’s opening game is against Ethiopia on 12th August 2018

-MRI tests for players-10th-15th July 2018

-Non Residential training starts on Monday 16th July, 2018

-AFCON U-17 Finals- Tanzania 12th -26th May 2019 (Top 3 Qualify for FIFA U-17 World Cup in Peru 2019)

The Uganda U-17 summoned Squad;

Goal Keepers:

Oluka George William (Buddo SS), Daniel Ssemwogerere (UPDF), Tonny Atugonza (Buddo SS), Benedicto Ssekitoleko (Richmond High School) and Oyo Dalton (Kirinya JSS).

Defenders:

John Rogers (Onduparaka FC), Garvin Kizito (SC Villa), Ibrahim Ekelot (Bright Stars), Samson Kasozi (Bright Stars), Kevin Ssekimbega (Buddo SS), Geoffrey Matovu (Bright Stars), Joseph Kafumbe (Buddo SS), Juma Ibrahim (KCCA FC).

Midfielders:

Gerrald Kirya (Vipers SC), Gerald Kirya (Bright Stars), Elvis Ngonde (Jinja SS), Josoph Alowo (URA FC), Thomas Kakairye (Vipers SC), Edrine Mukisa (Kirinya JSS), Umar Lutalo (Aspire Soccer Academy-Senegal), Steven Sserwada (KCCA FC), Owen Mukisa (Bul FC), Galdin Okumu (Jabulani Isoke Memorial College), Ivan Asaba (Vipers SC), Abdul Yasin Owinyi (Rock High School), Polycap Mwaka ()Obya Highland Primary School.

Strikers:

Jimmy Muber (St. Peters Junior primary School), Rogers Mugisha (Masavu FC), Najib Yiga (Kisozi Seed High School), Abdulwahid Iddi (Onduparaka FC), Kenty Anthony (Onduparaka FC).

Head Coach: Peter Onen

Assistant Coach: Hamzah Lutalo

Goal Keeping Coach: Mubarak Kiberu

Manager: Bashir Mutyaba

Kits Man: Frank Bupenje

Team Doctor: Nakabago Emmanuel

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top