parliament
SPORT

Uganda names Volleyball squad for East African community games

The Lady Volleyball Cranes will also be part of the games next week (file photo)

Kampala – Europe-based pair of Kathbert Malinga (Lukoil Neftohimik Burgas – Bulgaria) and Daudi Okello (Galatasaray – Turkey) will lead a cast of Uganda Volleyball players to this year’s East Africa Community Games in Burundi.

The 16th to 30th August, 2018 event has attracted confirmations from Kenya, Rwanda, Tanzania and hosts, Burundi.

The Men’s Head Coach, Nason Bwesigye, has summoned 22 players for non-residential training ahead of the Bujumbura event.

Rwanda-based Saviour Atama (Rwanda Energy Group) and Ivan Ongom ( Gisagara VC) will link up with the other 18 local-based stars for the regional event.

In the Lady Volleyball Cranes set up, Tonny Lakony returns as Head Coach of the side. Players Jesca Khadiu & Astreed Agaba will also have a go at the event.

Amon Ainebyona, Emma Elanyu & Emma Elanyu will turn up for Beach Volleyball; the same applies to Peace Busingye and the experienced Christine Alupo.

 Provisional Squad Uganda LADY VOLLEYBALL CRANES (Women):

1. Doreen Akiteng        UCU
2. Jesca Kaidu        Ndejje University
3. Harriet Akanyo        Nkumba University
4. Saidat Nnungi        Nkumba University
5. Joanita Nabbuto        KCCA
6. Cecilia Ikilai        Nkumba University
7. Sharon Amito        Ndejje University
8. Zaina Kagoya        VVC
9. Sheila Kobusingye    UCU
10. Astreed Agaba        Nkumba University
11. Habiba Namaala    Nkumba University
12. Dinah Akello        UCU
13. Eunice Amuron        Sport – S
14. Shamim Nalukabwe    Ndejje University
15. Grace Akiror        Ndejje University
16. Veroline Aanyu        Ndejje University
17. Joan  Tushemereirwe    Ndejje University
18. Flavia  Nandawula    Nkumba University
19. Patricia  Musubika    Sport – S

20. Proscovia  Nsimire    UCU

Head Coach:  Lakony Tony

Provisional Squad VOLLEYBALL CRANES (MEN):

1. Smith  Okumu        Nemostars
2. John Bosco Opendi    KCCA
3. Marinos  Oboke        UCU
4. Moses  Odeke        UCU
5. Julius  Nuwahereza    Sport-S
6. Saviour  Atama        Rwanda Energy Group
7. Dickens  Otim        Sport-S
8. Gabriel Yikiita        KAVC
9. Vincent Odeke        UCU
10. Richard Kilama    Ndejje University
11. George Aporu        Nemostars
12. Kathbart Malinga    Lukoil Neftohimik Burgas
13. Johnson  Rukundo    UCU
14. Brian Atuhairwe    Nkumba University
15. Barnabas Tugume    KCCA
16. Ronnie Kitosi        Mattrixx
17. Gideon  Angiro        Nemostars
18. Daudi Okello        Galatasaray
19. Ivan Ongom        Gisagara
20. Jona Tumukunde    UCU
21. Elias  Esiagi        UCU

22. Sharif  Nabangi        Ndejje University

Head Coach: Bwesigye Nason

Team Uganda Beach Volleyball:

Men:
1. Emmanuel  Elanyu
2. Amon  Ainebyona
3. John Mark  Okurut

4. Emmanuel  Kato

Women:
1. Margie Namyalo
2. Peace Businge
3. Christine Alupo

4. Kauthar  Kagoya

Head Coach: Meya Sam

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top