parliament
Others

Uganda Junior Basketball team flagged off for Zone V

David Katende (second left) flagged the team off (Photo by Agency)

Uganda boys and girls teams have been flagged off for the FIBA Zone V Nations Cup that is slatted for 17th-22nd of this month I n Dar es Salam.

Uganda, will be looking to defend both crowns (boys and girls) in a bid to automatically qualify for the Africa National U18 Championships.

Bamako (Mali) will host the FIBA Africa U18 Championship from 17th to 26 August, while Maputo (Mozambique) will host the girls’ Championship from July 29 to August 5, 2018.

Flagging off the teams at Uganda Olympic Committee offices at Lugogo, National Council of Sports Assistant General Secretary David Katende, as usual told the team to fly the national flag as high as possible.

He commended Federation of Uganda Basketball Association for the good work and transparency in their undertakings.

He added that the government will continue to invest in Sports in a bid to help out the Sports men out there.

“It’s a rare opportunity for a double flag off, said Katende.

“This was not possible for FUBA in the past, but sending like four teams out in the same week for International engagements is not something that should be taken lightly, so allow me thank FUBA and our government in general.

The team of students was selected from Schools like Kibuli, Mengo SS, St Noah, Kisasi College, Buddo and St Mary’s Kitende among others.

“We appreciate these schools that have allowed these students to go out and compete, commented Grace Muguli Kwizera, FUBA Vice President, Marketing and Public Relations.

“We have a strong dedication to developing the Sport from the Youth level, we are taking the team to Tanzania as the defending champions and we expect them to play at that same level.

Unlike last year where Kenya was the other participant in a tourney held at Lugogo, a year has seen the event expand in numbers.

Rwanda, Tanzania and South Sudan (Men team) are the other participating teams.

Coaches confident of positive results

Boys Coach, Nicolas Natuhereza:
“I have with me a group of 12 boys from a tough selection as we had a pool of talented team.
“I expect a tough tournament because we are playing away from home but we will do our best to win it, hopefully everything goes our way.”

Girls Coach, Ali Mavita:
“We have selected from over five schools to come up with this good side, we are going out there to give our best, the team is in good shape and I hope to have the best so as we qualify.”

The travelling contigent:

Vicky Ntale will head the delegation as Chris Mbowa travels with the side as the team Doctor.

Ronald Bajjunga and Albert Aciko will assist Natuhereza and Mavita respectively, in the coaching role.

Uganda also takes two Referees to Tanzania: Baker Kyambadde and Monica Nassuna.

Boys:
Rajab Mpiima (Captain), Fayed Baale, Arnold Kiseka, Rabuseh Matsiko, Rogers Duana, Raymond Iriama, Roxine Ahumuza, Mark Wamala, John Teko, Johnson Asianzu, Larry Kimambo and Eldrine Walujjo.

Girls:
Agatha Kamwada (Captain), Bronnie Kusiime, Emkily Nerima, Ramla Nakato, Shakira Nanvubya, Maureen Nankumbi, Shadia Mbwali, Aisha Namakula, Bridget Aber, Firdance Namuleme, Aziida Nabuyunga, Alice Isoto.

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top