parliament
Football

Bugisu defeats Teso to reach Drum quarter finals

Bugisu’s James Alitho (left) celebrates with Muwada Mawejje (right) at the StarTimes stadium on Sunday (Photos by FUFA media)

FUFA Drum 2018

Bugisu 2-1 Teso

StarTimes stadium, Lugogo

Sunday, 24-062018

Bugisu became the eighth team to reach the 2018 FUFA Drum quarter finals after a win over Teso in the re-arranged fixture.

The initial game was abandoned after 75 minutes last week due to crowd trouble and it was resolved that it would be re-played at a neutral stadium this past Sunday.

Bugisu who went into the game needing to avoid defeat so as to progress to the next round ended up walking away with all three points despite falling behind in the first half.

Teso who were missing both Cranes captain Denis Onyango and striker Emmanuel Okwi took the lead at the half hour mark thanks to a Bright Star’s Opejo Kokas’s goal.

Five minutes inside the second half Bugisu Captain Nicholas Wadada scored a stunning goal to equalize for the visitors before Muwada Mawejje scored the winner in the 77th Minute to give Busigsu the victory.

Bugisu’s captain Nicholas Wadada scored his side’s equalizer on Sunday

Teso’s Wills Otong was shown matching orders after his second booking in the 90th minute.

As a tournament custom, Muwada u was named Man of the Match accolade and was handed the sum of shillings One Hundred thousand (100,000) Shillings by the FUFA 2nd Vice President Darius Mugoye who was also the Chief Guest representing the FUFA President Eng. Moses Magogo.

Muwada Mawejje (right) won the man of the match accolade on Sunday

Bugisu joins group A winners Busoga as the two teams that qualify for the quarter finals from that particular group.

Acholi, Buganda, Kampala, Bukedi, West Nile and Ankole are the other six that made it to the last eight.

Final standings after the last group games:

Group A
1. Busoga 13pts
2. Bugisu  13pts
3. Teso      08pts
4. Sebei    0pts

Group B
1. Acholi     11pts
2. Buganda 10pts
3. Lango 08pts
4. Kigezi 04pts

Group C
1. Kampala  12pts
2. Bukedi     09pts
3. Bunyoro   07pts
4. Rwenzori 03pts

Group D
1. West Nile 11pts
2. Ankole      09pts
3. Tooro        08pts
4. Karamoja  04pts

*The top two qualified for the quarter finals

The Quarter finals match ups:

Saturday 30th June 2018

-Ankole Province vs Busoga Province

-Bugisu Province vs West Nile Province

-Bukedi Province vs Acholi Province

Sunday 1st July 2018

-Buganda Province vs Kampala Province

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top