parliament
NEWS

Museveni appoints Mao’s brother RDC as vocal Bamwine goes to Mukono in fresh shake up

DP President Norbert Mao’s brother Dusman Okee campaigns for President Museveni in 2011 in Gulu, against his brother who was running on the DP ticket (File Photo)

KAMPALA – President Yoweri Museveni has in a reshuffle announced Friday June 15, afternoon moved several Resident District Commissioners (RDCs) and deputies to various districts.

In the reshuffle several old timers have been dropped and newer faces surfaced. Key among the transfers is the vocal Fred Bamwine who started his career as RDC in Nakawa, Kampala where he was deputy RDC for the division, later transferring to Butambala and Buikwe districts and has in the latest movements come closer to the centre, becoming RDC Mukono.

In other changes, the president has named Mr Dusman Okee, a brother to opposition DP President General Nobert Mao, as RDC for Padre. Mr Museveni also brought back scandal ridden Dan Kaguta, a man with relations to the first family and new RDC for Rukungiri. The NRM was in the recent District Woman MP by-election flatly defeated by the FDC despite a huge investment of cash goodies in the district by the President.

Dan Kaguta was until last year facing a corruption trial by the IGG at the Anti-corruption court. Former Kooki legislator Maj. Rtd David Matovu has been appointed RDC of the newly created Kyotera district.

In the new twist, Lyantonde RDC Tiguragara Matojo, who has been dropped and Deborah Mbabazi who has been moved from Kampala to Bugiri. Major Martha Asiimwe has been moved to the newly created RDC secretariat that also has James Tweheyo and Sr Mary Grace Akiror.

Meanwhile the President has come true to his recent pronouncement, officially naming former Uganda National Teachers Union -UNATU General Secretary James Tweheyo as head of the new anti-corruption unit attached to State House.

Mr Museveni, while announcing the unit during the State of the Nation address at Serena Conference Centre in Capital Kampala, said the parallel team to the IGG office will address the rampant corruption scandals in the country.

The anti –corruption unit also has on it Ms Martha Asiimwe and Sr.
Mary Grace Akiror
===========================================================
See full list below
In Exercise of Powers confirmed on the President of Uganda by Articles
108(1), 108 (2), 113(1) and Article 99(1) of the 1995 Constitution of
the Republic of Uganda, President Museveni has appointed the following
Resident District Commissioners as indicated below:

NAMES DISTRICT
1. MPIMBAZA HASHAKA (ABIM)
2. TABAN DATA PETER (ADJUMANI0
3. NGOMPEK LINOS (AGAGO)
4. OMARA JOSEPHINE (ALEBTONG)
5. EYALO LILLIAN (AMOLATAR)
6. ALUMA GODFREY (AMUDAT)
7. ISEET JULIAN FEDE (AMURIA)
8. AUMA LINDA AGNES (AMURU)
9. AKELLO AGNES EBONG (APAC)
10. NAHORI OYAA (ARUA)
11. MARTIN OROCH (BUDAKA)
12. WATENYELE JOHN NABENDE (BUDUDA)
13. MUGABI MARTIN (BUGIRI)
14. BISOBORWA PETER (BUHWEJU)
15. KAGAYI JANE FRANCIS (BUIKWE)
16. WALUGEMBE RAMATHAN (BUKEDEA)
17. DR. SAZIR NSUBUGA MAYANJA (BUKOMANSIMBI)
18. CHESOL TOM (BUKWO)
19. PAAK PETER PAX (BULAMBULI)
20. ASIIMWE AMOS (BULIISA)
21. GUMA NUWAGABA (BUNDIBUGYO)
22. TIBEMANYA JOLLY (BUSHENYI)
23. CAPT. CHRIS MIKE (OKIRIA BUSIA)
24. SEGAWA JIMMY EBIL (BUTALEJA)
25. HAJJI SEBYALA BADRU (BUTAMBALA)
26. NABIRYE AGNES (BUVUMA)
27. OGWANG ADYERO (BUYENDE)
28. EGOLE LAWRENCE (DOKOLO)
29. SABIITI RUTH KASHAKA (GOMBA)
30. CAPT. OKOT LAPOLO (GULU)
31. KISEMBO SAMUEL ARAALI (HOIMA)
32. AKATUHEBWA ELIASTO (IBANDA)
33. KWESIGA EVA NALONGO (MRS) (IGANGA)
34. MUHANGI HERBERT (ISINGIRO)
35. AACHILA JOHN REX (JINJA)
36. NANDINDA DARIUS (KABALE)
37. ASIIMWE STEPHEN (KABAROLE)
38. ONYA AKONAPESA EDWARD (KABERAMAIDO)
39. NAPAJJA ANDREW (KAABONG)
40. RUTERERAHO LILIAN KAGADI
41. MUGUME APOLLO KAKUMIRO
42. KIKOOLA DANIEL KALANGALA
43. BILLY JANAT MULINDWA KALIRO
44. TUKAIKIRIZA CALEB KALUNGU
45. MPIIMA FARIDAH KAMPALA
46. KIKOMEKO MWANAMOIZA KAMULI
47. MUCUNGUZI GODFREY KAMWENGE
48. SSENGOOBA SSEKANDI SHAFIQ KANUNGU
49. CHERUKUT EMMA ROSE KAPCHORWA
50. LT. WALUSIMBI JOE KASESE
51. BWALATUM MICHAEL KATAKWI
52. BIRUNGI ROSE KAYUNGA
53. MBABAZI DEBORAH KIBAALE
54. MAWIYA LULE UMAR KIBOGA
55. NAJJUMA JULIET SENKOOLE KIBUKU
56. MUHINDO AMINADABU KIRUHURA
57. DEBELE PETER KIRYANDONGO
58. MUGISHA PETER KISORO
59. OMARA CHRISTOPHER KITGUM
60. KAWOOYA ISAAC KOBOKO
61. OLWENY OMARA JOHANNAN KOLE
62. LOGILO PETER NGOROK KOTIDO
63. KATO MATANDA HUSSEIN KUMI
64. BULWANIREGHA DENIS EPHRAIM KWEEN
65. KABOYO DAVID KYANKWANZI
66. KAWAMARA MISAKI KYEGEGWA
67. BWEBALE APOLLO KYENJOJO
68. KIDEGA JAMES LAMWO
69. MWAKA LUTUKMOI LIRA
70. KABUYE NICKSON NUWAGABA LUUKA
71. NAMULINDWA PHOEBE LUWEERO
72. JUUKO KASIITA APOLLO LWENGO
73. KAMWINE CATHERINE LYANTONDE
74. MAGOMU MUBARAK MANAFA
75. SOET ESTHER MARACHA
76. SSENTONGO HERMAN MASAKA
77. NYAKAHUMA GODFREY MASINDI
78. OGAJO BARASA MAYUGE
79. SHILAKU JAMES MBALE
80. MAJ. JAMES MWESIGYE MBARARA
81. NASIIMA ADA MITOOMA
82. CAPT. YAHAYA KAKOOZA MITYANA
83. PETER KEN LACOP MOROTO
84. KOMAKECH WILLIAM MOYO
85. BYABASHAIJA ROSE MANDE MPIGI
86. NYAKWEERA BAGUMA MUBENDE
87. BAMWINE FRED MUKONO
88. MODO DAVID LAMRTO NAKAPIRIPIRIT
89. NAYEBARE KYAMUZIGITI NAKASEKE
90. MUGANGA DAN NAKASONGOLA
91. OPIRA SYLVESTER NAMAYINGO
92. SEMPALA AMOS KIGOZI NAMUTUMBA
93. LUBEGA ABUBAKER NAPAK
94. LABEJA BOB WILLIAMS NEBBI
95. ONORIA AMBROSE NGORA
96. BIRYABAREMA ELAIJA NTOROKO
97. BAKUNDA GEORGE NTUNGAMO
98. AKELLO BEATRICE NWOYA
99. AKANYE SUSAN OMORO
100. ABAK ROBERT OTUKE
101. AKULLU GILLIAN OYAM
102. DUSMAN OKEE PADER
103. KYEYUNE SSENYONJO PALLISA
104. MUBIRU CHARLES RAKAI
105. RWAKIFARI PETER RUBANDA
106. NAKAMYA HARRIET RUBIRIZI
107. KAGUTA DAN RUKUNGIRI
108. BUSINGE HARRIET SEMBABULE
109. OKISWA GEOFFREY SERERE
110. KYERERE FRANK SHEEMA
111. LULABA ISAAC SIRONKO
112. TUKEI WILBERFORCE SOROTI
113. OWOLE NIXON TORORO
114. KIRABIRA ROSE NALONGO WAKISO
115. ANDAMA RISHARD YUMBE
116. MUHINDO PULKERIA RUKIGA
117. TOKO SHUAB PAKWACH
118. NDIBASA FATUMA BUTEBO
119. MAJ. RTD DAVID MATOVU KYOTERA
120. KIAGAI MOSES WAMOTO NAMISINDWA
121. ASIIMWA JANE MUHINDO BUNYANGABO
122. KAJOINGE ANDREW KIWANUKA ZOMBO

1. ASIIMWA MARTHA SECRETARIAT OF RDCS
2. TWEHEYO JAMES SECRETARIAT OF RDCS
3. SR. AKIROR MARY GRACE SECRETARIAT OF RDCS
SIGNED this 13th day of June in the Year of our Lord Two Thousand Eighteen

YOWERI KAGUTA MUSEVENI
PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

In Exercise of Powers conferred on the President of Uganda by Articles
108(1), 108 (2), 113(1), 114(1) and Article 99(1) of the 1995
Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, President Museveni has
appointed the following Deputy Resident District Commissioners as
indicated below:

NAMES DISTRICT
1. HELLEN PULKOL ABIM
2. MUGWERI MOSES ADJUMANI
3. AKWETEIREHO JONATHAN AMOLATAR
4. KEDI RONALD ONGODIA AMURIA
5. KOMAKECH SALIM APAC
6. ALICE AKELLO OPIO ARUA
7. BAKALE SADIQ BUGIRI
8. HUDU HUSSEIN BUIKWE
9. HANIFAH KALADI BUKOMANSIMBI
10. MUHANGUZI UMAR BUNDIBUGYO
11. LOY NAMARA BUSHENYI
12. KALIKWANI PAUL BUSIA
13. ELIJAH MADOI BUTALEJA
14. KIGONGO JUMA BUVUMA
15. OREE TONNY GULU
16. TABARO RICARD HOIMA
17. BASHONGOKA MARY IBANDA
18. NAKAMANDA PAMELA WATUWA IGANGA
19. TUSIIME GIDEON ISINGIRO
20. SAKWA ERIC JINJA
21. RUGAJU GAD KABALE
22. BANDEBA FESTUS KABAROLE
23. ODONG SAMUEL KABERAMAIDO
24. MODO AUGUSTINE KAABONG
25. NANYANZI SARAH KALUNGU
26. HAWA NDEGWA KAMPALA (CENTRAL)
27. NABUKENYA DEBORAH MERCY KITYO KAMPALA (KAWEMPE)
28. KAGOLOLA IBRAHIM KAMPALA (MAKINDYE)
29. BURORA HERBERT ANDERSON KAMPALA (NAKAWA)
30. SENTAMU KABUGA DANIEL KAMPALA (RUBAGA)
31.DUMBA MOSES KAMULI
32. NYAKATEMBA REUBEN KAMWENGE
33. EMMY NGABIRANO KANUNGU
34. TWOYEN KENNETH CHEMONGES KAMPCHORWA
35. SENKUNGU TEOPISTA KALANGALA
36. MASEREKA JOSHUA KASESE
37. ENOMU VINCENT KATAKWI
38. MUKOSE JAMES KAYUNGA
39. NANSHEMEZA CAROLINE KASHAIJA KIBAALE
40. KAGAMBI DOREEN KEITA KIBOGA
41. KAMUKAMA NICHOLAS KIRUHURA
42. NUWAGABA MOSES KISORO
43. AMULI KASUGGA KITGUM
44. BERU ABBEY KUMI
45. ROSE BYABASHAIJA KYANKWANZI
46. ANKUNDA SHARON KYEGEGWA
47. KAHONAHO ISAAC KYENJOJO
48. LWOROMOI TROBISCH LIRA
49. LILLIAN NAKAWESA LUWEERO
50. NALUBEGA MARIAM SEGUYA LWENGO
51. TIITWE RHODAH KAGAAGA LYANTONDE
52. EMMY KATERA TURYABAGYENYI MBARARA
53. OKWI GILBERT MANAFA
54. CAPT. JOHN KADDU MASAKA
55. BAHEBWA LONGINO MASINDI
56. MITAALA EMMY MAYUGE
57. SEBYALA BADRU MBALE
58. KASORO WILLIAM MITOOMA
59. ISHA NTUMWA MITYANA
60. ACHAM PROSCOVIA MOROTO
61. GORE GRIFFIN MOYO
62. BASUUKA HELLEN NSEREKO MPIGI
63. KIIZA EVELYNE TINKAMILILWE MUDENDE
64. BWABYE RICHARD MUKONO
65. AJILONG MODESTA NAKAPIRIPIRIT
66. AHARIKUNDIRA AFRICANO NAKASEKE
67. MAJID DHIKUSOOKA NAMAYINGO
68. ADYANGO RACHAEL NEBBI
69. KANYAMAHANE ISAIAH NTUNGAMO
70. AYA WILLIAM PADER
71. EMOKOL J.P. ONYANGO PALLISA
72. MUHINDO JUSTINE MUTABAZI RAKAI
73. BITARUHO FRANCIS RUBIRIZI
74. KEMIGISA GRACE MASIKO RUKUNGIRI
75. KINTU MUSOKE SEMBABULE
76. MAGUNDDA GEORGE SIRONKO
77. EKOOMU JOHN STEVEN SOROTI
78. WERE YAHAYA TORORO
79. HAJJI NJUKI NOOR MBABAALI WAKISO (ENTEBBE)
80. EMOKOL J.P. ONYANGO BUKEDEA
81. MBABAZI JUSTINE WAKISO (KASANGATI)
82. SEKASAMBA JOSEPH WAKISO (KIIRA)
SIGNED this 13th day of June in the Year of our Lord Two Thousand Eighteen

YOWERI KAGUTA MUSEVENI
PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top