parliament
Football

Anaku, Ssenyonjo headline CECAFA U20 squad

Anaku (10) is the FUFA Juniors League record top scorer.

CECAFA U20
September 21st-October 5th
FUFA Technical Center, Njeru

The Federation of Uganda Football Association (FUFA) has named a strong squad for the upcoming CECAFA U20 Championships.

The under age tournament that will be hosted in Uganda will run from September 21st to August 5th at the FUFA Technical Center in Njeru.

A team of 30 players that will start preparations for the tournament was announced on Wednesday evening.

Wakiso Giants’ attacking midfielder Hassan Ssenyonjo is part of the team after an impressive start to the 2019/20 season.

Ssenyonjo who joined Wakiso in the offseason has hit the ground running in his maiden top-flight season, securing a starting role in the star-studded side.

He is expected to make the final squad that will be announced next week.

Joining him on the list is KCCA FC striker Sadat Anaku who is a former Junior’s league top scorer.

The other high profile names on the list include Proline FC’s Bright Anukani, Vipers SC defender Aziz Kayondo, SC Villa’s Charles ‘Neymar’ Lwanga and Thomas Kakaire who plays for Turkish side Alanya Spor.

The squad has a huge bulk of players from the National U17 team that participated in the U17 Africa Cup of Nations 2019 in Dar es Salaam and players who featured in the previous campaign of the CAF U20 AFCON qualification only to be eliminated by Cameroon U20 on penalties.

It was also confirmed that KCCA FC assistant coach Morley Byekwasa would manage the team assisted by Hamza Lutalo.

The squad

Goal keepers

Komakech Jack (For Good Football Academy), Otim Dennis (Mbarara City) Magolofa Mutwalib (Vipers SC Junior Team).

Defenders

Ssekimbegga Kevin (Express FC Junior Team), Justine Opiro (KCCA FC), Aziz Kayondo (Vipers SC), Kitabalwa Robert (St Mary Kitende), Kizito Gavin Mugweri (SC Villa), Kigundu Derrick (Buddo SS), Musa Ramathan (KCCA FC), Ssemakula Keneth (Busoga United FC), Ssekajja Davis (Bright Stars).

Midfielders

Mayanja Saidi (Edgars Youth Programme), Sseguya William (KJT), Kafumbe Joseph (KCCA FC), Kawooya Derrick (Vipers SC), Anukani Bright (Proline FC), Kakaire Thomas (Alanya Spor-Turkey), Watambala Karim (St Mary’s Kitende), Ssenyonjo Hassan (Wakiso Giants), Zzizinga Ashiraf (KJT), Sserwadda Steven (KCCA FC), Ssebufu Frank (Buddo SS).

Forwards

Mugulusi Isma (Busoga United FC), Yiga Najib (Vipers SC Junior Team), Lwanga Charles (SC Villa Jogoo), Asaba Ivan (Vipers SC Junior Team), Maseruka Sadam (BUL FC), Sadat Anaku (KCCA FC), Bogere Ivan (Proline FC).

OFFICIALS

Morley Byekwaso – Head Coach
Lutalo Hamuza – Assistant Coach
Stephen Kigundu – Goalkeeping Coach
Mutyaba Bashir – Team Coordinator
Kyesimira Arthur – Fitness trainer
Kabatalindwa Mable – Team Doctor
Mulondo Sam – Kits Manager

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top