parliament
Football

Jackson Magera to take charge of Uganda U15

Magera was in charge of the U17 during the AFCON 2019 qualifiers. (PHOTOS/Courtesy)

The Federation of Uganda Football Association (FUFA), has come out and announced that Jackson Magera will be in charge of the National U15 side.

Magera who is currently the KCCA FC Junior Team will help guide the boys as they prepare for the upcoming U15 CECAFA tournament.

Uganda along with other 10 nationals will compete at the inaugural tournament of U15 boys which is slated for 16th August to 1st September.

Magera who was also in charge of the U17 during the qualifiers of the AFCON U17 tournament in Tanzania, earlier this year, will be assisted by Hamuzah Lutalo.

Mubarak Kiberu has been named the team’s goalkeeping coach, Emmanuel Nakabago is the doctor while Bashir Mutyaba will act as the team coordinator. To complete the technical team, Frank Bumpenjje will be the Kits man.

All the above-named personnel will work on an interim basis as the federations work tirelessly to find permanent replacements.

After naming the technical team, FUFA went ahead to summon a total of 33 players that will start preparations for the CECAFA U15 tournament on Thursday.

The just-concluded FUFA Primary Schools Championship-Odilo in Njeru has produced three players into the U-15 Squad. The players are; Mungufeni Calvary and Fideli Moses (Oasis Annex Primary School-Arua) while

At the tournament, Uganda was placed in Group B alongside Rwanda, Ethiopia and South Sudan.

The other groups A and B will see one having four teams and the other three.

Group A features Eritrea, Kenya, Burundi and Somalia while C consists of Tanzania, Sudan and Djibouti.

The championship launched by CECAFA on May 28, 2019 will be sponsored by FIFA Forward programme initiative.

The tournament is to help the region prepare for the Under 17 AFCON qualifiers that start early next year.

The 33 summoned players

Goalkeepers

Mukisa Daniel (Kawempe Muslim SS), Taremwa Elisa (Light Africa SS), Gubya Rickson Peter (Juventus-Namasuba), Chandia Walter (Maroons FC Junior Team)

Right-back

Ssonko Ssembatya Hafidhu (Kampala Junior Team), Waswanga Shafik (Football For Good Academy)

Left-back

Yiga Steven (St. Mary’s Kitende), Menya Ivan (Jinja SS)

Central back

KAlisa Shugai (Kawempe Muslim SS), Abdul Issa (Football For Good Academy), Peter Gava ( Buddo SS), Mawanda Gabriel Twaib ( NASA Top Hart-USA), Mulema Vincent (Bishops SS-Mukono)

Defensive Midfield

Basil Tuma Tenywa (Eton College, Windsor, United Kingdom), Makanga Khalid (Kawempe Muslim SS), Kigozi Najib (St. Mary’s Kitende)

Attacking Midfield

Mutyaba Travis (Kawempe Royal College), Ssekibengo Godfrey (St Henry’s College-Kitovu), Muliika Patrick (Kako SS), Ouke Patrick (Sparta 09), Mungufeni Calvary (Oasis Annex Primary School-Arua

Right-Wing

Asiki Chrispus (Jinja SS), Bogere Yusuf (St Mary’s Kitende), Akampa Chriswill (Standard High School-Zzana), Ssekisambu Regan (Kawempe Royal College)

Left-Wing

Mubiru Hassan (Royal Giant SS-Mityana), Kasanya Leonard (Rays of Grace), Mutebi Samuel (Crested SS), Jagenda Shaban (St Mary’s Heritage-Nabweru)

Forwards

Ogwalo Devis (Buddo SS), Nsereko Abdu (Super Heroes), Kyeyune Abbas (Kampala Junior Team), Fideli Moses ( Oasis Annex Primary School-Arua).

Groups

Group A – Eritrea, Kenya, Burundi, Somalia
Group B – Uganda, Rwanda, Ethiopia, South Sudan
Group C – Tanzania, Sudan, Djibouti

Uganda’s Fixtures

August 17th – Uganda vs Ethiopia
August 20th – South Sudan Vs Uganda
August 25th – Uganda Vs Rwanda

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top