parliament
Football

Silverbacks, Gazelles enter camp ahead of continental engagements

The Silverbacks are preparing for the upcoming AfroCan. (PHOTOS/FILE)

The Uganda men and women Basketball national teams have entered camp ahead of their respective continental tournaments.

The men’s team (Silverbacks) is gearing up for the upcoming 2019 AfroCan, the very first of its kind in Africa.

For the Gazelles, they are slated to take part in the preliminaries of the 2019 AfroBasket which will run between June 26th and July 1st, in Kampala.

The Gazelles will also be attempting to reach the finals of the 26th AfroBasket championships.

FUBA Publicity and Marketing secretary Arnold Katabi confirmed that the two teams are already in camp at Africa Bible University in Lubowa.

“The management reached an agreement with the African Bible University, Lubowa for us to have a residential training camp there, noted Katabi.

“Both Gazelles & Silverbacks have checked into the University on Tuesday morning and that is where our full residential training camp will be held.”

The African Bible University has come as an alternative after the Federation of Ugandan Basketball failed to secure the MTN Arena in Lugogo.

It is understood that Lugogo is currently occupied by the National Netball team, She Cranes who are gearing up for the upcoming 2019 World Cup in Liverpool, England.

The Silverbacks have already been boosted by the arrival of Brandon Davies who jetted into the country on Monday.

Gazelles last featured at AfroBasket championship in 2015 after defeating Egypt to to seal a spot at the showpiece.

The Gazelles last qualified for AfroBasket in 2015.

Both the AfroBasket and AfroCan championships have one slot for the winners of the Zone V Championship.

The players currently in camp

Silverbacks Provisional squad

Backcourt: Josh Johnson (City Oilers), Tonny Drilleba (City Oilers), Jimmy Enabu (City Oilers), Syrus Kiviiri (Power), Robinson Odoch (City Oilers), Mark Opiyo (Warriors).

Frontcourt: Steven Omony (City Oilers), Joseph Ikong (Power), David Deng Kongor (UCU Canons), John Deng Geu (North Dakota State, USA), James Okello (City Oilers), Geoffrey Soro (Power), Brandon Davies (Zalgiris Kaunas, Lithuania), Stanley Mugerwa (Warriors), Daniel Manoja (JKL Dolphins), Ivan Lumanyika (JKL Dolphins).

Gazelles Squad

Backcourt: Flavia Oketcho (JKL Lady Dolphins), Judith Nansobya (KCCA), Rita Imanishimwe (JKL Lady Dolphins), Brenda Ekone (Nkumba Lady Marines)

Frontcourt: Jamila Nansikombi (JKL Lady Dolphins), Zainah Lokwameri (UCU Lady Canons), Sarah Ageno (UCU Lady Canons), Priscilla Abbei (UCU Lady Canons), Claire Lamunu (Kouvottari, Finland), Hope Akello (JKL Lady Dolphins ), Martha Soigi (KCCA Leopards), Urysla Cotton Kerenza (BA London Lions).

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top