parliament
Basketball

FUBA confirms teams for FIBA Africa U16 championships

Some of the players pose for a picture with officials at Lugogo on Monday. (PHOTOS/AGENICES)

LUGOGO – The Federation of Uganda Basketball Association has confirmed the teams that will feature at the FIBA Africa U16 National Championships qualifiers.

The two teams are set to take part in the qualifiers that will take place in Kigali, Rwanda between June 10th and 15th, 2019.

This was confirmed at a press briefing held at Uganda Olympic Committee offices in Lugogo on Monday,

The press briefing had FUBA’s General Secretary Hudson Ssegamwenge, General Manager National team committee Hajji Santur Mohammed, Assistant Grace Kwizera, Arnold Katabi (PR and Marketing), Escodata Stephen Nyeko (Youth Commissioner) all present, to confirm the teams.

Uganda will send both the boys (Junior Silverbacks) and Girls (Junior Gazelles), who are expected to depart on, Saturday June 8th-2019.

The regional Zone V championship will also double as qualifiers for the 2019 FIBA Africa U16 Girls Basketball Championship also to be hosted by Rwanda, in August.

Uganda will compete with neighboring countries including Rwanda, Burundi, Kenya, Egypt, Tanzania, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Eritrea and Ethiopia.

The two teams have been holding regular training sessions with Boys, under coach Ronnie Mutebi (Warriors) and Henry Malinga (JKL) while the girls are under Coach Roger Sserunyigo (UMU Ravens) and Harriet Lubowa.

The girls entered residential camp on Sunday at Africa Bible University in Lubowa.

The confirmed Squads

Boys

Valentino Labeja, Musoke Muwanguzi Luswata, Karugire Mugina, Rwabogo Mumutiine Rubanza, Alex Twahili, Anguci Dralega, Mpungu Cyril Francis, Justine Evan Odoch, Moustapha Lalani, Micah Owiny Abraham, Joel Andinda, Sharma Suubi, Andrew Ssendawula, Roland Muwanguzi Waliggo, Frank Elvis Tumusiime, Adrian Nsokwa David, Adrian Nsokwa David, Adukan Elijah Obware, Harold Amara.

Girls

Esther Kwagala, Mary Najjuma, Linda Aber, Shilla Lamunu, Patience Karungi, Gertrude Nyamutooro, Sylvia Nasagorwoth, Sylvia Namuddu, Rwabogo Kendagano, Regina Ajuma, Penitah Nabakooza, Patience Nantume, Gift Naluyima Bisoboka, Mary Najjuma, Alinda Mutabazi

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top