parliament
Football

Busoga host Kampala as FUFA Drum returns

Kampala (Light Green) are yet to register a point this campaign. (Agency Photos)

The FUFA Drum Match-Day 3 Fixtures

Saturday 11/5/2019

-Busoga vs Kampala @4:00PM St Joseph Vocational institute Kamuli 

-Tooro vs Rwenzori @4:00PM St Paul Seminary-Kabarole

-Lango vs Sebei @4:00PM UTC -Lira 

Sunday 12/5/2019

-Buganda vs Ankole @4:00PM Mityana 

-West Nile vs Acholi @4:00PM GreenLight Stadium-Arua 

-Bunyoro vs Karamoja @4:00PM Hoima Booma Grd-Hoima 

-Bukedia vs Bugisu @4:00PM Booma Ground-Butaleja 

-Teso vs Kigezi @4:00PM Kongunga P/S -Bukedea

The FUFA Drum will return this weekend with Match-Day 3, with all16 Provinces in action.

The highlight fixture of the weekend will be played at the St. Joseph Vocational Insitute in Kamuli as Busoga entertains Kampala.

The two teams are among the favorites for the title despite Kampala’s below-par performances since the tournament started last year.

In the inaugural edition, Kampala were eliminated at the quarter-finals stage and are yet to register a single point this time around.

A loss to Rwenzori on opening day was followed up with a 2-0 defeat at the hands of Tooro, leaving Wasswa Bbosa’s side bottom of Group A.

Against Busoga, they face one of last year’s semifinalist and a team that is also desperate for three points after drawing both of their opening fixtures.

The other Group A fixture will see leaders Tooro hosting Rwenzori at the St Paul Seminary in Kabarole.

In Group B, Buganda will be hoping to maintain their 100% record when they host Ankole in Mityana.

Alex Isabirye’s side have been in magnificent form as they seek to defend the crown they won last year. In their first two games, they have defeated Lango and Sebei to assume the top spot in the group.

Buganda have maximu points from their first two games.

Despite both victories being by a single goal margin, the bottom line is that they have maximum points and their title defence is clearly going to plan so far.

Elsewhere in Group B, Lango who sit second on the standings will be at home to Sebei at the UCT Stadium in Lira.

In Group C, last year’s losing finalist West Nile will be hoping to make it two victories on the trot.

After losing 2-1 at home to Bunyoro in their opening game, West Nile bounced back on Match-Day two, defeating Karamoja 1-0.

With the StarTimes Uganda Premier League now concluded, Umar Abdallah’s side are expected to have a full-strength squad for Sunday’s game and anything short of victory will not be welcome.

However, Acholi will be no pushovers as they currently top the standings with a perfect six points.

The other Group C game will see Bunyoro host Karamoja at the Hoima Booma Grounds on the same day.

In Group D, Bukedia will also be seeking to move onto 9 points in their opening three games when they host Bugisu at the Booma Grounds in Butaleja.

Charles Namakola have been strolling in the first two games, beating both Teso 3-1 and Kigezi 2-1.

The other Group D game pits the bottom two as 3rd placed Teso host Kigezi at Kongunga Primary School.

Results from the first two FUFA Drum Match-Days

FUFA Drum Match-Day One results

-Buganda 1-0 Lango  

-Bukedi 3-1 Teso

-Ankole 3-2 Sebei

-Acholi 2-0 Karamoja

-West Nile 1-2 Bunyoro

-Bugisu 1-0 Kigezi

-Kampala 0-1 Rwenzori

-Busoga 1-1 Tooro

FUFA Drum Match-Day Two results  

-Tooro 2-0 Kampala

-Sebei 1-2 Buganda

-Lango 3-0 Ankole

-Bunyoro 1-2 Acholi 

 -Rwenzori 0-0 Busoga

-Karamoja 0-1 West Nile

-Teso 0-0 Bugisu 

-Kigezi 1-2 Bukedi

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top