parliament
Football

Cubs off to Kenya for another camp

Some of the Cubs players pose for a photo at Entebbe Airport on Sunday (FUFA Photos)

CAF U17 AFCON

14th-28th April 2019

Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

ENTEBBE – The Uganda Cubs on Sunday flew out of the country for Kenya where they will hold another camp in preparation for the upcoming CAF U17 AFCON finals.

This will be their second camp outside of Uganda after holding one in Turkey early last month.

The youngsters have been in residential training for eight days at FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru with the newly appointed head coach Paa Samuel Kwesi Fabin in charge.

The residential training in Njeru commenced on Saturday, March 23.

The Cubs have been at Njeru since the 23rd of March.

While in camp, a trial match was played between the Cubs and Bright Stars FC Junior team.  The Cubs edged their opponents 2-1, with goals scored by Asaba Ivan and Idi Abdul Wahid and an own goal by Ssekimbegga Kevin.

The team departed for Kenya aboard Kenya Airways to Nairobi where they will spend 9 days (1-9) before heading to Tanzania on 10th April for the U17 AFCON finals.

The final tournament will kick off on 14th and end on 28th April 2019 in Tanzania.

Uganda is in group A with the hosts, Nigeria and Angola.

Their first game will be against Angola before taking on the hosts, Tanzania on Match-Day two.

The mouthwatering clash against West African giants, Nigeria will be the last in the Group.

The top two teams in each of the two groups in the tournament will qualify automatically for the U17 FIFA World Cup that will be held in Brazil.

The 2019 U17 AFCON Groups:

Group A: Tanzania, Angola, Nigeria, and Uganda

Group B: Guinea, Cameroon, Senegal, and Morocco

The Cubs team that travelled to Kenya on Sunday:

Goalkeepers: 

Oyo Delton (Kirinya Jinja SS FC), Jack Komaketch (Ndejje University FC), and Mubiru Patrick (Bright Stars FC)

Rest of the Squad:

Kevin Ssekimbegga (Express FC), Ibrahim Juma (KCCA FC), Kasozi Samson (Bright Stars FC), Kizito Mugweri Gavin (Vipers SC), Wasswanga Shafik (Ndejje University FC), Opira Innocent (Ndejje University), Ssekajja Davis (Bright Stars FC), Kakaire Thomas (Bright Stars FC), Iddi Abdul Wahid (Cagliari FC – Italy), Mwaka Polycarp (Ndejje University FC), Opaala Edrine Mukisa (Kirinya Jinja SS FC), John Kokas Alou (URA FC), Jarieko James (Paidha Black Angels FC), Asaba Ivan (Vipers SC), Najib Yiga (Vipers SC), Yasin Abdu Owane (Vipers SC), Mugulusi Isma (Kirinya Jinja SS FC), Mugisha Rogers (Mbarara City FC), Opira Justine(KCCA SA), Kawooya Andrew (Vipers SC)

Team officials:

Ariga Rasoul – Leader of Delegation

Paa Samuel Kwesi Fabin – Head Coach

Magera Jackson – 1st Assistant coach

Hamuza Lutalo – 2nd Assistant coach

Mubarak Kiberu – Goalkeeper coach

Osei-Owusu Derrick – Physical fitness coach

Emmanuel Nakabago – Team Doctor

Bashir Mutyaba – Team Manager

Omaria Bosco – Team Media Officer

Bumpenje Frank – Kit Manager

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top