parliament
Football

Crested Cranes to depart Tuesday morning ahead of Olympics qualifier

The Crested Cranes take on Ethiopia on Wednesday (file photos)

Tokyo 2020 CAF Women Olympics Qualifier
First Round

1st Leg 3rd April 2019: Ethiopia vs Uganda @National Stadium, Addis Ababa

2nd Leg 6th April 2019: Uganda vs Ethiopia @StarTimes Stadium Lugogo, Kampala

KAMPALA – The Uganda National Women’s football team, the Crested Cranes will depart for Ethiopia on Tuesday morning at 2am ahead of their clash Olympics qualifier.

The team is preparing to face their Ethiopian counterparts in the first leg of their Tokyo 2020 Olympics qualifiers on Wednesday afternoon in Addis Ababa.

They are currently still at Njeru Technical Center where they have been camping for more than a week.

Before departure to Addis Ababa, they will first converge at FUFA House in Mengo where they are expected to have a meal in the evening and also interact with the media.

The Crested Cranes have been in Camp since the 22nd of March, where they have had several training sessions.

They were last week, boosted by the arrival of three professionals including Kazakhstan based Fazila Ikwaput who arrived on Monday and the US based duo of Sandra Nabweteme and Yudaya Nakayenza who joined camp on Thursday night.

Nabweteme joined camp on Thursday

After Wednesday’s game in Addis Ababa, the Crested Cranes will host Ethiopia at Lugogo in the return leg of the clash.

The winner from the two legs will meet Cameroon in yet another double legged showdown to battle for the slot at the Tokyo Games in 2020.

The Crested Cranes squad that has been in Camp at Njeru:

Goal keepers:

Ruth Aturo (UCU Lady Cardinals), Diasy Nakaziro (Lady Doves), Vannessa Kalungi (She Cooperates) Juliet Adeke (Kawempe Moslem).

Defenders:

Shadia Nankya (Uganda Martyrs), Aisha Namukisa (Kampala Queens), Vola Namuddu (She MAK-Makerere), Phaobe Banura (UCU Lady Cardinals), Margret Birabwa (Muteesa I Royal University), Wilmer Nantumbwe (She Corporates), Yudaya Nakayenze (Seminole Sate College, USA), Gladys Nakitto (Lady Doves), Grace Aluka (Kawempe SS Muslim Ladies FC), Marion Amangat (Olila High School).

Midfeilders:

Phionah Nabbumba (Ajax Queens), Tracy Jones Akiror (Kawempe Moslem), Teddy Najjuma (UCU Lady Cradinals), Shamilah Nalujja (Isra Academy), Fausia Najjemba (Isra), Lilian Mutuuzo (Kampala Queens), Anitah Namata (Kawempe SS Muslm Ladies), Susan Atim (Olila High School), Ritah Nabbosa (Lady Doves).

Strikers:

Juliet Nalukenge (Kawempe Moslem), Monica Namwase (Kampala Queens), Hasifa Nassuna (UCU Lady Cardinals), Zainah Namuleme (Kampala Queens), Resty Nanziri (Kampala Queens), Sandra Nabweteme (SW Oklahoma University, USA) and Fazira Ikwaput (BIIK Kazygurt, Kazakhstan).

Comments

iInHouse

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top