parliament
Football

Bulega names final squad for Olympics qualifier

Crested Cranes assistant coach Edward Kaziba and trainer Olive Mbekeka talk to the players shortly after the last tarining session at Njeru on Monday morning. (FUFA Photo)

Tokyo 2020 CAF Women Olympics Qualifier

1st Leg 3rd April 2019: Ethiopia vs Uganda @National Stadium, Addis Ababa

2nd Leg 6th April 2019: Uganda vs Ethiopia @StarTimes Stadium Lugogo, Kampala

KAMPALA – The final Crested Cranes squad of 20 players that will travel to Ethiopia on Tuesday morning, has been named.

The team was announced by head coach Faridah Bulega after the mid morning training session held at Njeru on Monday.

They will travel to Ethiopia at 2am on Tuesday where they will continue their preparations for the upcoming Tokyo 2020 Women’s Olympics qualifier against their Ethiopian counterparts.

On Wednesday, the two sides will face off at the Addis Ababa National Stadium in the first leg of the qualifiers.

Initially. 30 players were summoned by Bulega and her technical team and have been training at Njeru since the 22nd of March.

“All my players are good in camp and have been working hard, said Bulega after naming her final 20.

“I am sure the 20 I have selected will do what is expect of them in Addis Ababa.

Apart from the foreign-based trio of defender Yudaya Nakayenze, strikers Sandra Nabweteme and Fazila Ikwaput, the rest of Bulega’s selections are familiar faces, with only left fullback Marion Amangat and impressive winger Fauziah Najjemba relishing an opportunity to make their international debut.

Nabweteme (left) and Nakayenze (right) are part of the team

Bulega has chosen to stick to the first choice custodian and reigning Airtel/FUFA Footballer of the year Ruth Aturo with Daisy Nakaziro and Juliet Adeke acting as her back-ups.

Towering central defender Shadia Nankya retains her position together with Aisha Namukisa, Grace Aluka and Viola Namuddu.

The team has six midfielders, six strikers, as Bulega aims at helping the Crested Cranes qualify for Olympic games for the first time.

Crested Cranes final 20 named for the trip to Ethiopia team:

Goalkeepers:

Ruth Aturo (UCU Lady Cardinals), Daisy Nakaziro (Lady Doves).

Defenders:

Shadia Nankya (Uganda Martyrs High School Rubaga), Aisha Namukisa (Kampala Queens), Viola Namuddu (Makerere-She MAK), Yudaya Nakayenze (Siminole State College, USA), Grace Aluka (Kawempe Muslem SS Ladies FC), Marion Amangat (Olila High School).

Midfeilders:

Phionah Nabbumba (Ajax Queens), Tracy Jones Akiror (Kawempe Muslem SS Ladies FC), Shamilah Nalujja (Isra Academy), Fauziah Najjemba (Isra Academy), Lilian Mutuuzo (Kampala Queens), Ritah Nabbosa (Lady Doves).

Strikers:

Juliet Nalukenge (Kawempe Muslem SS Ladies FC), Hasifa Nassuna (UCU Lady Cardinals), Zainah Namuleme (Kampala Queens), Resty Nanziri (Kampala Queens), Sandra Nabweteme (Southwestern Oklahoma State University, USA) and Fazila Ikwaput (BIIK Kazygurt, Kazakhstan)

Comments

iInHouse

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top