parliament
Football

Officials for FUFA Drum Match-Day 1 appointed

Robert Donney (standing with the ball) will handle Ankole at home against Sebei at Kyamate in Ntugamo on Sunday (Agency Photo)

The Federation of Uganda Football has appointed match officials of the second Edition of the FUFA Drum tournament that kicks off on the 30th this match.

The first match is between Buganda and Lango at Mukono Bishops SS grounds on Saturday afternoon.

It should also be noted that Alex Isabiryes Buganda are the defending champions of the tournament having won the first edition.

David Obua, former cranes player will lead Lango as they visit Buganda

The former Kaizer Chiefs player took the team through drills at the Uganda Martyrs University, Ngetta campus grounds before promising positive results to the Lango faithfuls.

This is Obua’s first assignment since leaving his assistant coach designation at Premier league side Maroons FC.

The respective teams have confirmed their squads with the technical team as well.

Lango Province is pitted in Group B alongside Buganda, Ankole and Sebei.

Appointed match officials 

Buganda Vs Lango

REFEREE: MADANDA RONALD

ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: MWESIGWA RONALD

ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: KAKEMBO AHMED

FOURTH OFFICIAL: OLEMU GEORGE

REFEREE ASSESSOR: BATTE DENIS

MATCH COMMISSIONER: BYAMUKAMA ROGERS

FUFA STAFF: KINTU IVAN BAYIGE

Sunday matches

BUSOGA VS TOORO

AT KYABAZINGA STADIUM – BUGEMBE

TIME: 16H00

REFEREE: HOWARD M. OROMBI

ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: OKUDRA EMMANUEL

ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: KYEYUNE MICHAEL

FOURTH OFFICIAL: ATIKU RAHMAN

REFEREE ASSESSOR: KATABIRA DAVID DAVIS

MATCH COMMISSIONER: BYAMUKAMA ROGER

KAMPALA VS RWENZORI

AT MUTESA II STADIUM WANKULUKUKU

TIME: 16H00

REFEREE: OPIO DEOGRACIOUS

ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: OKWANG MARIO

ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: OBUA TOBBY

FOURTH OFFICIAL: OGWAL BONIFACE

REFEREE ASSESSOR: ALUMA HABIB

MATCH COMMISSIONER: Hajati AISHA NALULE

FUFA STAFF: BIRUNGI SARAH

ANKOLE VS SEBEI

AT KYAMATE GROUNDS – NTUNGAMO

TIME: 16H00

REFEREE: DONNEY ROBERT

ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: ATUSINGUZA ROBSON

ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: MUGANYIZI GERALD

FOURTH OFFICIAL: BYARUHANGA HENRY

REFEREE ASSESSOR: MWANJE JOSEPH

MATCH COMMISSIONER: KAVUMA HASSAN

FUFA STAFF: NSUBUGA BRIAN EMMY

WEST NILE VS BUNYORO

AT BARAKORO STADIUM – ZOMBO

TIME: 16H00

REFEREE: OCHOM JOSEPH

ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: ICHILLA SAMUEL

ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: ONANYANG MOSES

FOURTH OFFICIAL: OKELLO SIMON PETER

REFEREE ASSESSOR: BBOSA AMIN AZIZ

MATCH COMMISSIONER: TUMWESIGYE TONNY

FUFA STAFF: KUTAMBA PHOEBE

ACHOLI VS KARAMOJA

AT PECE STADIUM – GULU

TIME: 16H00

REFEREE: KASALIRWE LUCKY

ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: KIMAYO STEPHEN

ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: LULE YUSUF SEBAGIDDE

FOURTH OFFICIAL: MUSISI HENRY

REFEREE ASSESSOR: ADIPO CATHERINE

MATCH COMMISSIONER: LAJAN LIVING STONE

FUFA STAFF: KIRUNDA HASSAN

BUKEDI VS TESO

AT BOOMA GROUNDS – BUTALEJA

TIME: 16H00

REFEREE: TURYAMUREEBA PAUL

ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: KAKOOZA EMMY

ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: ATUHAIRWE DOCUS

FOURTH OFFICIAL: KALIBBALA JOHN BOSCO

REFEREE ASSESSOR: KABWIMUKYA GEORGE

MATCH COMMISSIONER: EGESA SAMUEL

FUFA STAFF: KIMUMWE SAMUEL

BUGISU VS KIGEZI

AT MBALE MUNICIPAL STADIUM – MBALE

TIME: 16H00

REFEREE: NASSER MOHAMMED

ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: LULENZI SHAFIQ

ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: SEMUGA JAMES

FOURTH OFFICIAL: KIMERA RASHID

REFEREE ASSESSOR: WAISWA ALI BALIGEYA

MATCH COMMISSIONER: OWEK NKALUBO

FUFA STAFF: BWANIKA

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top