parliament
Football

FUFA Drum 2019: Buganda drawn alongside Ankole as Group stage draws are conducted

Buganda won the inaugural edition last year (file photo)

BUGANDA – The 2019 FUFA Drum group stage draws have been conducted on Tuesday, 12-03-019, the same day, this year’s competition was launched.

This was at a ceremony held at Jevine Hotel in Rubaga where representatives of each province and Media personnel were also invited.

The winners of the inaugural edition-Buganda, were drawn in group B along side Ankole, Lango and Sebei.

For West Nile who lost last year’s final, they were pitted in Group C where they will tussle it out with Acholi, Bunyoro and Karamoja.

In Group A, the quadrople of Busoga, Kampala, Tooro and Rwenzori will contest for the two quarter finals slots.

Bukedi who lost to West Nile in the semi finals of the inaugural edition will be in Group D alongside Bugisu, Teso and Kigezi.

Speaking after the draws, FUFA President Eng. Moses Magogo thanked everyone who made last year’s edition successful and stressed that the prize money of the winners will be paid before the first kick of the ball on 29th, March-2019.

“First of all i would like to thank everyone who made sure that last year’s competition was a success, said Magogo.

“Our target is to improve each year and i am hoping the Drum is much better this year.

“We have not yet paid the winners of last year because we are waiting for the money to come through but what i can assure everyone is that before Match-Day one of this edition, everyone will have been paid.

Magogo also spoke about a potential sponsor for this year’s edition and stresses that the Drum committee is working around the clock to secure a deal before Match-Day one.

Match-Day one of this year’s competition will be played between the 29th and 31st of March.

The top two teams in each group will qualify for the knockout stages which will once again be played on a home and away basis like it was in the first edition.

The Groups:

A
1. Busoga
2. Kampala
3. Tooro
4. Rwenzori

B
1. Buganda
2. Ankole
3. Lango
4. Sebei

C
1. West Nile
2. Acholi
3. Bunyoro
4. Karamoja

D
1. Bukedi
2. Bugisu
3. Teso
4. Kigezi

Match-Day one fixtures:

Saturday, 30-03-2019 @4pm
-Busoga vs Tooro
-Kampala vs rwenzori
-Buganda vs Lano
-Ankole vs Sebei

Sunday, 31-03-2019 @4pm
-West Nile vs Bunyoro
-Acholi vs Karamoja
-Bukedi vs Teso
-Bugisu vs Kigezi

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top