parliament
Football

Egyptians to take charge of Crested Cranes Olympic qualifier first leg

The Crested Crested have never taken part in an Olympic qualifier before (file photos)

2020 CAF Olympics Women’s Football Qualifiers

Preliminary Round – First Leg, 3rd April 2019

Ethiopia vs Uganda

Addis Ababa National Stadium

Wednesday, 03-04-2019

The Confederation of African Football, CAF, has announced match officials for the Crested Cranes’ preliminary round-first leg Olympics qualifier away to Ethiopia.

The Uganda Women’s football national team will take on Ethiopia in a double header at the start of next month in what is their first ever Olympic qualifier.

Egyptian, Saad Ali Shahenda, will be the centre referee for the encounter that will be played at the Addis Ababa National Stadium on Wednesday the 3rd of April.

Shahenda will be assisted by Hassan Hanady and Ahmed Shibl, both Egyptians, who will be the first and second assistant referees respectively.

The Crested Cranes defeated Ethiopia 2-1 in their last meeting during the 2018 CECAFA Women Challenge Cup in Kigali, Rwanda, last year and will be fancying their chances to make it to the next round.

The Crested Cranes defeated Ethiopia 2-1 in their last meeting

Grace Aluka and Yudaya Nakayenze scored for the Crested Cranes in the aforementioned game.

The winner between Uganda and Ethiopia will play against Cameroon in the first round of qualification.

Faridah Bulega, the Crested Cranes head coach is expected to name the squad that will start preparations in the next few days.

Bulega has already seen her side play a buildup game against Kampala Select in their first ever regional tour, last Saturday.

The National side won 2-1 courtesy of goals by Anita Namata and Resty Nanziri.

The core of the team that played on Saturday is expected to be retained for the Olympics’ qualifiers.

The Crested Cranes players that defeated Kampala Select last Saturday:

Crested Cranes Starting XI: Ruth Aturo (GK), Viola Namuddu, Margaret Birabwa, Aisha Namukisa, Aisha Namukisa, Shadia Nankya, Tracy Jones Akiror, Anita Namata, Phiona Nabbumba, Juliet Nalukenge, Hasifa Nassuna, Monica Namwase

Crested Cranes Second Half Team: Daizy Nakaziro (GK), Wilmer Nantumbwe, Phoebe Banura, Teddy Najjuma, Lilian Mutuuzo, Shamirah Nalugya, Resty Nanziri, Zaina Namuleme, Fauziah Najjemba, Damalie Matama

Unused Substitutes: Vanessa Edith Karungi (GK), Juliet Adeke (GK)

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top