parliament
Football

Kiplimo beats Cheptegei to National Cross Country Championship

Kiplimo (in Orange) crosses the finish line at the National Cross Country Championships on Saturday (Agency Photo)

TOORO – Jacob Kiplimo is the new 10km Uganda national Cross Country Champion.

The 18 year old achieved this fate at an event held at Tooro Golf Course on Saturday, beating Commonwealth Gold Medalist Josua Chetegei.

Kiplimo proved he remains the man of the moment with a powerful kick that left revelers wondering.

Kiplimo was racing for his club, Uganda Wildlife Authority (UWA), coming ahead of Police’s Cheptegei and Arua club’s Albert Chemutai.

In the Ladies senior category, Police’s Stella Chesang won the race ahead of KCCA’s Rachael Zena Chebet and Prisons’ Esther Chebet.

Other winners on the day included Ronald Musagala who triumphed in the 2km men category, Esther Chebet for the 2km women, Sarah Chelangant (6km women) as Hosea Kiplagant took the 8km race for men.

At least 200 participants took part in the half day championship.

A National provisional team will be invited to camp in preparation for the World Cross Country Championship in Aarhus, Denmark on 30th March 2019.

The winners:

2Km Women

  1. Esther Chebet (Prisons)
  2. Dorcus Ajok (Prisons)
  3. Sylvia Chelangat (Police)

2Km (Men)

  1. Ronald Musagala (UWA)
  2. Daniel Kiprop (Prisons)
  3. Rashid Etiau (UWA)

Junior Women – 6km

  1. Sarah Chelangat (UWA)
  2. Annet Chesang (UWA)
  3. Esther Chekwemoi (Police)
  4. Leya Chelangat (KCCA)
  5. Rebecca Chelangat (Prisons)
  6. Joy Cheptoyek (Arua)
  7. Sharon Chekwemboi (Arua)
  8. Scarlett Chebet (Police)
  9. Aisha Chebet (Arua)
  10. Ruth Mande (Standard)

Junior Men – 8km

  1. Hosea Kiplangat (Arua)
  2. Dan Chebet (Arua)
  3. Matthew Chekwurui (Police)
  4. Samuel Kibet (Sprinters sports)
  5. Ali Chebures (UWA)
  6. Victor Kwemboi (Police)
  7. Abel Boniface Sikowo
  8. Oscar Chelimo (Arua)
  9. Denis Cherotich (Arua)
  10. Titus Kwemoi (Prisons)

Senior Women – 10km

  1. Stella Chesang (Police)
  2. Rachael Zena Chebet (KCCA)
  3. Esther Chebet (Prisons)
  4. Dorren Chesang (UWA)
  5. Juliet Chekwel (UWA)
  6. Peruth Chemutai (Police)
  7. Emilly Chebet (UPDF)
  8. Viola Chemos (Arua)
  9. Linet Chebet Toroitich (UWA)
  10. Dorren Chemutai (Prisons)

Senior Men – 10km:

  1. Jacob Kiplimo (UWA)
  2. Joshua Cheptegei (Police)
  3. Albert Chemutai (Arua)
  4. Thomas Ayeko (KCCA)
  5. Joel Ayeko (Prisons)
  6. Maxwel Rotich Kortex (KCCA)
  7. Moses Kibet (KCCA)
  8. Victor Kiplangat (Police)
  9. Phillip Kipyeko (Prisons)
  10. Fred Musobo (Arua)

 

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top