parliament
Football

Cubs 23 for Turkey named

The Cubs are preparing for the upcoming AFCON Finals (Photos by FUFA Media)

KAMPALA  – As the Uganda National U17 team continue preparations for the upcoming AFCON finals in Tanzania, as squad of 23 players has been named.

The 23 will be traveling to Turkey so as to take part in an Invitational Tournament in the city of Antalya.

They are expected to fly out of the country on Friday morning (4 am) aboard Egypt Air.

During a ten-day residential camp that they held at FUFA Technical Centre in Njeru, the team played two friendly matches to help the coaches assess players’ fitness levels.

In the games, the Cubs won 3-1 and 2-1 against Jinja SS school team and Football for Good respectively.

Various dynamics and trends of the game like scoring tactics, attacking and defending in numbers, wing play, diagonal crosses, intensity and mobility, transitional play, set-piece situations, endurance amongst other training drills have been tackled in the past few days under head coach Jackson Magera.

The squad of 23 players traveling to Turkey

Goalkeepers: 

Jack Komakech (Ndejje University FC), Oyo Delton (Kirinya Jinja SS FC), Ssemwogerere Daniel (Bright Stars FC)

Rest of the Squad: 

Asaba Ivan (Vipers SC), Ekellot Ibrahim (KCCA FC), Ibrahim Juma (KCCA FC), Jarieko James (Paidha Black Angels FC), John Kokas Alou (URA FC),  John Rogers (Onduparaka FC), Kakaire Thomas (Bright Stars FC), Kakande Shafic (Bright Stars FC), Kasozi Samson (Bright Stars FC), Kevin Ssekimbegga (Express FC), Kiddawalime Soul (Super Cubs), Kizito Mugweri Gavin (Vipers SC), Mugisha Rogers (Mbarara City FC), Mugulusi Isma (Kirinya Jinja SS FC),  Mwaka Polycarp (Kirinya Jinja SS FC), Opaala Edwine Mukisa (Kirinya Jinja SS FC), Ssekajja Davis (Bright Stars FC), Wasswanga Shafik (Ndejje University FC), Yasin Abdu Owane (Vipers SC), Ziraba Ronnie (Express FC)

Team officials:

Mugoye Darius (Leader of Delegation),

Magera Jackson (1st Assistant coach)

Hamuza Lutalo (2nd Assistant coach)

Mubarak Kiberu (Goalkeeper coach)

Emmanuel Nakabago (Team Doctor)

Bashir Mutyaba (Team Manager)

Nalunga Sharon (FUFA Secretariat)

Omaria Bosco (Team Media Officer)

Mulekeezi Reagan (102.1 FUFA fm)

Bumpenje Frank (Kits officer)

The 2019 U17 AFCON Groups:

Group 1: Tanzania, Guinea, Australia, Turkey 

Group 2: Cameroon, Uganda, Morocco and Belarus

Group 3: Senegal, Nigeria, Angola, Montenegro 

Fixtures (Uganda Cubs):

Monday 4.3.2019 – Cameroon Vs Uganda

Wednesday 6.3.2019 – Uganda Vs Morocco

Friday 8.3.2019 – Uganda Vs Belarus

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top