parliament
Football

KCCA, Vipers eye Uganda Cup round of 32

KCCA have just progressed to the next round of the CAF Confederations Cup

Stanbic Uganda Cup 2018/19 (Round of 64)
Wednesday, 26-12-2018 @4pm

-KCCA FC VS Amuka Bright Stars @Lugogo
-Vipers SC vs Rusekere Growers FC@Kitende

KCCA FC start their defence of the Uganda Cup on Wednesday afternoon when they host Big League side Amuka Bright Stars at the StarTimes Stadium in Lugogo.

Having won the title in May following a 1-0 win over Vipers in the final, Mike Mutebi’s side know they have to first negotiate the round of 64 and five more to retain their crown.

Fresh from the a historic 2-1 away win over Mtibwa Sugar to a complete a 5-1 aggregate victory in the CAF Confederation Cup first round duel, KCCA will hope to return to domestic football with victory.

Mutebi, a believer in young talent will be expected to ring the changes and also afford playing time to the under-used seniors.

Players like Steven Sserwadda and Eric Ssenjobe will therefore be the focal point in the game at a time some of the experienced players as Bernard Muwanga, Patrick Henry Kaddu and Julius Poloto are recovering from injuries.

The Mutyaba duo of Mike and Muzamiru, Lawrence Bukenya, Allan Kyambadde, Fillbert Obenchan, skipper Denis Timothy Awany, Isaac Kirabira, Mustafa Kizza, goalkeepers Jamil Malyamungu, Charles Lukwago and Tom Ikara are all available for selection.

In the other match on the day, last year’s losing finalists Vipers will also kick off the 2018/19 campaign at home against little known Rushekere Growers.

Vipers lost in the finals last season (file photo)

Vipers will want to put their Champions League first round elimination out of their minds and embark on trying to win a 3rd ever Uganda Cup.

Round of 64 Results so far:

Police FC 5-0 Boma FC
Bright Stars FC 4-0 Kazo Excel FC
SC Villa 4-1 Lugazi Municipal
Proline 3-1 Light S.S
East Land FC 1-3 Nyamityobora FC
Admin FC 3-1 Doves All Starts FC
Kyetume FC 3-1 UPDF FC
St Stephen FC 3-1 Budondo FC
Soroti FC 1-3 Synergy FC
Nebbi Central FC 3-2 CATDA FC
Mbarara FC 0-2 Kirinya-Jinja SS FC
Busia Young FC 0-2 Onduparaka FC
Tooro United 2-0 Entebbe FC
BUL FC 2-1 Kataka FC
Free Stars FC 2-1 Edgars Youth Academy FC
Bukedea Town Council FC 1-0 Dove FC
Kigezi FC 0-1 Kiboga Young
Ndejje University FC 0-1 Kansai Plascon FC
Bumate FC 1 (5) – 1 (4) Ntinda FC
U touch 1(4) – 1 (3) Mvara Boys FC
Mbarara City 0 (4) – 0 (3) Maroons
Kiira United 1 (4) – 1 (5) St Mary’s Nabweru

Matches not physically played:

*Wakiso Giants Vs Vision FC (*Vision FC failed to travel to Jinja)

*Paidha Black Angels FC Vs Express FC (Not played because Paidha Black Angels arrived late at the venue and failed too, to provide security)

*Calvary FC Vs Kabale Sharp FC (Not played because Kabale Sharp failed to travel to Northern Uganda)

*Akadot FC Vs Kitara FC (Not played because Akadot reached venue late and failed to provide security as well)

*URA FC Vs Jinja Municipal Council Hippos FC (Not played because Jinja Municipal Council Hippos failed to travel to Namboole Stadium)

*Water Vs Saviour (*Saviour failed to travel to Mutesa II Wankulukuku Stadium)

Comments

iInHouse

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top