KAMPALA – Uganda has named its two teams to take part in the Safari Sevens this weekend.
The tournament will be hosted at the RFUEA Grounds in Nairobi Kenya on Saturday and Sunday.
Seasoned Sevens players as Joseph Aredo, Aaron Ofoyirwoth and Desire Ayera will lead Uganda’s A-side.
The trio is joined by Isaac Massa and Muhammad Haruna who were part of the national side for the first time at the recently concluded Africa Sevens in Tunisia.
Kevin Kermundu and Paul Epilo who were impressive for Buffaloes during the national sevens last season have also been included in the team.
Meanwhile, Stephen Alur will captain Uganda’s B side and will be assisted by Raymond Emanzi. Buffaloes’ William Seguya, Ali Hayder, Dalton Kato and William Nkore are some of the players that make up Emerging Uganda team.
Uganda has been placed in pools B and C.
The A team is in pool C along with Kenya Morans, Homeboyz and Portugal while Team B will tussle it out with Spain, Samura and Red Wailersin pool B.
Uganda have never won the Safari Sevens before with Kenya dominating the tournament since its inception in 1996.
Uganda’s Squad:
Team A.
- Joseph Aredo (C)
2. Isaac Massa (VC)
3. Aaron Ofoyrwoth
4. Haruna Muhammad
5. Tawfiq Bagalana
6. Daudi Semwami
7. Desire Ayera
8. Joel Opio Papi
9. Levis Ocen
10. Kevin Kermundu
11. Paul Epilo
12. Innocent Gwoktho
Team B.
- Stephen Alul (C)
2. Raymond Emanzi (VC)
3. William Nkore
4. Dalton Kato
5. Dennis Etwau
6. Johnson Bayiga
7. David Wako
8. Ivan Otema
9. Faraj Odugo
10. Sexton Okeny
11. Ali Hayder
12. Wilfred Seguya
Safari 7s Pools
Pool A: Kenya Shujaa, Namibia, Apache, Mwamba
Pool B: Spain, Samurai, Red Wailers, Uganda II
Pool C: Portugal, Uganda, Kenya Morans, Homeboyz.
Fixtures:
Saturday, November 10
Samurai vs Red Wailers: 10.00am
Spain vs Emerging Uganda: 10.22am
Uganda vs Morans: 10.44am
Portugal vs Menengai Cream Homeboyz: 11.06am
Namibia vs Apache: 11.28am
Shujaa vs Stanbic Mwamba 11.50am
Samurai vs Emerging Uganda: 1.00pm
Spain vs Red Wailers: 1.22pm
Uganda vs Menengai Cream Homeboyz: 1.44pm
Portugal vs Morans: 2.06pm
Namibia vs Stanbic Mwamba: 2.28pm
Shujaa vs Apache: 2.50pm
Red Wailers vs Emerging Uganda: 4.00pm
Spain vs Samurai: 4.22pm
Morans vs Menengai Cream Homeboyz: 4.44pm
Portugal vs Uganda: 5.06pm
Apache vs Stanbic Mwamba: 5.28pm
Shujaa vs Namibia: 5.50pm