parliament
Football

Somalian officials to take charge of Kobs return leg away to South Sudan in AFCON Qualifiers

Kadir Omar will be the center referee when Uganda takes on South Sudan in the return leg

2019 U23 AFCON Qualifiers

South Sudan vs Uganda Kobs 

Tuesday 20th November 
Juba Stadium, Juba

JUBA – Official from Somalia have been appointed to take charge of the U23 second leg AFCON Qualifiers between South Sudan and Uganda.

Abdul Kadir Omar will be the man in the center and will be assisted by his compatriots Ahmed Farah and Abdi Nour as the first and second assistant referees respectively.

The Uganda U23 side head into the return leg holding a slender 1-0 advantage attained in the first leg at the StarTimes Stadium in Lugogo last Wednesday thanks to a Mustafa Kizza penalty injury-time penalty.

Wasswa Bbosa’s side (The Kobs) resumed their preparations for the return leg on Friday at in Lugogo.

They are expected to depart for South Sudan early next week as they look to get the job done.

The aggregate winner between Uganda Kobs and South Sudan will face Tunisia in the final qualification round of the AFCON U23 final tournament.

The final tournament will be held in Egypt next year and will also act as the qualifier for the 2020 Summer Olympics games in Japan.

Uganda U-23 Final 23 Man team:

Goalkeepers: Tom Ikara (KCCA FC, Uganda), Saidi Keni (Proline FC, Uganda), Mathias Muwanga (Express FC, Uganda)

Defenders: Ronald Kigongo (URA FC, Uganda), Bashir Asiku (Vipers SC, Uganda), Hassan Musana (KCCA FC, Uganda), Mustafa Kizza (KCCA FC, Uganda), Musitafa Mujuzi (Proline Fc, Uganda), Rashid Toha (Onduparaka FC), Geofrey Wasswa (Vipers SC), Paul Patrick Mbowa (URA FC, Uganda)

Midfielders: Lawrence Bukenya (KCCA FC, Uganda), Abel Michael Eturude (Onduparaka FC), Yaya Mahad Kakooza (Tooro United FC, Uganda), Julius Poloto (KCCA FC, Uganda), Shafik Kuchi Kagimu (URA FC, Uganda), Allan Okello (KCCA FC, Uganda), David Owori (SC Villa, Uganda), Ezekiel Duncan Sseninde (Vipers SC, Uganda)

Match Officials:

Centre Referee : Abdul Kadir Omar (Somalia)
Assistant Referee : Ahmed Farah (Somalia) 
Assistant Referee : Abdi Nour (Somalia)

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top