parliament
Football

Kobs beef up preps for AFCON Qualifier against South Sudan

Coach Wasswa Bbosa (in black) conducting training in Njeru on Monday (Photos by FUFA Media)

U23 AFCON Qualifiers

Uganda vs South Sudan

StarTimes Stadium, Lugogo

Wednesday, 14-11–2018 @04:00pm

NJERU – The Uganda National U23 men’s football team-The Kobs completed their first training session while in residential camp in Njeru on Monday.

The underage side is gearing up for their first round 2019 AFCON Qualifiers first leg against South Sudan on Wednesday afternoon at the StarTimes Stadium in Lugogo.

The team that entered residential camp on Sunday evening, held training in the morning with light workouts to enable players to relax after taking part in the practice match with their seniors (Uganda Cranes) at StarTimes Stadium in Lugogo.

In the afternoon session,coach Wasswa Bossa centered his training session mostly on the agility of players, awareness of spacing and passing the ball.

The Kobs conducted a double session on Monday

The team will continue with double training sessions on Tuesday and will leave Njeru for Kampala on Wednesday morning.

The journey to the finals’ tournament in Egypt next year is not an easy one as the winner between the Kobs and their South Sudan counterparts will take on Tunisia in the second round of qualification early next year.

From there, they will also play a third-round qualifier against one of Cameroon, Chad or Sierra Leone in June.

The finals tournament will be played from 8th-22th of November 2019 in Cairo. The tournament will be used to determine which three African teams will compete at the2020 Summer Olympics in Japan.

U23 Players in residential camp.

Goal Keepers

Tom Ikara (KCCA FC), Saidi Keni (Proline FC), Mathias Muwanga (Express FC)

Out Field Players

Musitafa Mujuzi (Proline Fc), Hassan Musana (KCCA FC), Mustafa Kizza (KCCA FC), Rashid Toha (Onduparaka FC), Ronald Kigongo (URA FC), Paul Patrick Mbowa (URA FC), Geofrey Wasswa (Vipers SC), Lawrence Bukenya (KCCA FC), Bashir Asiku (Vipers SC), Abel Michael Eturude (Onduparaka FC), Julius Poloto (KCCAFC), Shafik Kuchi Kagimu (URA FC), Allan Okello (KCCA FC), David Owori (SC Villa), Joel Madondo ( K-Jinja SS), Steven Desi Mukwala (Vipers SC),  Joseph Junior Ssemujju (SC Villa ), Ezekiel Duncan Sseninde (Vipers SC), Trevor Semakula  (Weerebie City Stars FC, Australia) and Yaya Mahad Kakooza (Tooro United FC).

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top