parliament
Football

Cranes kick-start preps for AFCON qualifier against Lesotho

The Cranes players in training on Friday morning

AFCON 2019 Qualifiers-Group L

Uganda Cranes Vs Lesotho

Saturday, 13th October 2018:

Mandela National Stadium, Namboole, 04:00PM

LUGOGO – With just over a week to their third Group L world cup qualifier, the Uganda Cranes have started preparations for the game.

The summoned local based players undertook their first training seession at the StarTimes Stadium in Lugogo on Friday morning.

These players will undergo another session on Saturday and then play a build up game against a select side on Sunday before the team is trimmed to 24.

The training programme for the senior team also involve players from two junior teams U-20 and U-23.

Uganda currently tops Group L with four points from two games while next Saturday’s opponents-Lesotho have two.

The Local based players that were expected to take part in Friday’s session.

Charles Lukwago (KCCA FC), Nicholas Sebwato (Onduparaka FC), Isaac Isinde (Kirinya Jinja SS), Timothy Awanyi (KCCA FC), Bashir Asiku (Vipers SC), Musitafah Kizza (KCCA FC), Musitafa Mujuzi (Proline FC), Bernard Muwanga (KCCA FC), Ibrahim Saddam Juma (KCCA FC), Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers SC), Ambrose Kirya (Sc Villa), Allan Okello (KCA FC), Julius Poloto (KCCA FC), Moses Waisswa (Vipers Sc), Allan Kyambadde (KCCA FC), Patrick Kaddu (KCCA FC) and Nelson Senkatuka (Bright Stars FC).

Training programme:

Friday to Sunday.

Friday 5th October 2018: Morning Uganda Cranes (Local based players) 8 a.m, 3 p.m (Select Squad U-17/U-20/U-23 players) at StarTimes Stadium, Lugogo
Saturday 6th October 2018: Morning Uganda Cranes (Local based players) 8 a.m, 3 p.m (Select Squad U-17/U-20/U-23 players) at StarTimes Stadium, Lugogo
Sunday 7th October 2018: Uganda Cranes (Local based players) vs Select Squad (U-17/U-20/U-23 players) at 10 am StarTimes Stadium, Lugogo.

Uganda Cranes Squad summoned squad for the qualifiers:

Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns), Jamal Salim (El Meriekh), Charles Lukwago (KCCA FC) and Nicholas Sebwato (Onduparaka FC), Isaac Isinde (Kirinya Jinja SS), Murushid Juuko (Simba SC), Timothy Awanyi (KCCA FC), Denis Iguma (Kazma FC), Nicholas Wadada (Azam FC), Bashir Asiku (Vipers SC), Musitafah Kizza (KCCA FC), Musitafa Mujuzi (Proline FC), Bernard Muwanga (KCCA FC), Godfrey Walusimbi (Kaizer Chiefs) FC, Isaac Muleme (Haras El Hodood), Joseph Ochaya (Lusaka Dynamo), Hassan Wasswa (El Geish), Khalid Aucho(Church Hill Brothers, India), Ibrahim Saddam Juma (KCCA FC), Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers SC), Allan Kateregga (Cape Town City), Faruku Miya (Gorica ), Ambrose Kirya (Sc Villa), Allan Okello (KCA FC), Julius Poloto (KCCA FC), Moses Waisswa (Vipers Sc), Milton Karisa( MC Oujda), Allan Kyambadde (KCCA FC), Emma Okwi (Simba SC), Edrisa Lubega (SV Ried), Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha), Patrick Kaddu (KCCA FC), Nelson Senkatuka (Bright Stars FC)

Selected U17/U20 and U-23 Squad:

Saidi Keni (Proline FC), Tom Ikara (KCCA FC) (Goalkeepers), Paul Wila (Police FC), Geoffrey Wasswa (Vipers SC), Patrick Mbowa (URA FC), Hassan Musana (KCCA FC), Robert Kitabalwa (St Mary’s Kitende), Alex Komakech (Nyamityobora Fc), Ivan Eyam (Mbarara City FC), Nicholas Kasozi (KCCA FC), Frank Tumwesigye (Vipers SC), Shafik Kuchi Kagimu (URA FC), David Owori (Sc Villa), Joel Madondo (K-Jinja SS), Stephen Desse Mukwala (Vipers SC), Lawrence Bukenya (KCCA FC), Sadat Anaku (KCAC FC), Kakaire Tomas ( Bright Stars Junior Team/ Royal Giant High Sch. Mityana), Iddi Abdul Wahid (Onduparaka Junior Team) and Ashraf Mugume (Police FC)

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top