parliament
Football

Uganda’s team for East African games flagged off

The team being flagged of on Wednesday morning

East African Games 2018

15th-30th August, 2018

Bujumbura, Burundi

A total 188 athletes have been flagged off to Burundi for the 1st edition of East Africa Community Games.

These games will take place from 16th to 30th August 2018 in the city of Bujumbura, and in the towns of Ngozi and Gitega, under the theme ‘Fostering EAC Integration and Peace through Sports.’

They will take the form of all East Africa Games and include multiple sports disciplines: Athletics, Football, Netball, Volleyball, Lawn Tennis, Rugby 7s, Karate and Boxing to be competed among the four states – Burundi, Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania.

However, of the above eight disciplines, Uganda will not take part in Karate.

John Bosco Onyik, the National Council of Sports (NCS) Chairman who flagged off the team on Wednesday morning at NCS offices at Lugogo, called upon the participants to raise the Uganda flag high.

“This is the first of its kind, so everything you do will be on record, everything you do will go down in history, and I want u to be part of that history,said Onyik.

“As government, we are supporting these games single handedly, so everything you do, do it for the love of your country.”

The traveling contingent is made up of 170 individuals in total, with 118 players (64 men, 54 women).

Uganda’s U20 National team will compete in the Men’s football while the Crested Cranes will represent the country in the Women edition.

Bernard Ogwel the NCS’ general secretary will head the delegation.

Team Uganda

Athletics – (4 females, 6 males, 3 officials)
Lawn Tennis – (2 females, 4 males, 3 officials)
Volleyball – (12 females, 12 males, 6 officials)
Rugby 7s – (12 males, 4 officials)
Netball – (12 females, 4 officials)
Boxing – (6 females, 12 males, 6 officials)
Football – (18 females, 18 males, 12 officials)

Uganda’s Men football team that is expected to travel for the games:

Said Keni GK (Proline FC), Otim Dennis GK (Mbarara High School), Wamana Ibrahim (KCCA FC), Achai Herbert (Kibuli SS), Mujuzi Musitafa (Proline FC), Mbowa Paul (URA FC), Eyam Ivan (Mbarara City FC), Maseruka Sadam (Buddo SS), Ssenyonjo Hassan (Aspire Academy Qatar), Tibita Hamis (BUL FC), Nasasira Noel (Ndejje University FC), Sekyanzi Faisal (St Mary’s Nabweru), Serwadda Steven (KCCA FC), Mugulusi Ibra (Edgars Youth Programme), Enoch Walusimbi (Bright Stars FC), Komakech Alex (Nyamityobora FC), Sebutinde Charles (Nyamityobora FC), Onyai Derick (Kataka FC)

Technical: Matia Lule (Head coach), James Odoch (Assistant coach), Sam Kawalya (Goalkeeping coach), Ronald Kisolo (Team Doctor)

Uganda’s Women football team that is expected to travel:

Ruth Aturo-GK (UCU Lady Cardinals, Nakaziro Daisy GK (Mutesa I Royal University), Viola Namuddu (She MAK), Nakitto Gladsy (Kampala Queens), Alupo Norah (Olila Women FC), Babirye Winnie (Lady Doves), Nankya Shadia (Uganda Martyrs High Lubaga), Namwase Monica (Gafford Ladies), Tracy Jones Akiror (Kawempe Muslim Ladies), Nabbumba Phiona (Ajax Queens), Nabisalu Bridget (Ajax Queens), Nambatya Favor (Mutesa I Royal University), Nabossa Ritah (Lady Doves), Nakiridde Cathy (UCU Lady Cardinals), Nassuuna Hasifah (UCU Lady Cardinals), Mutuuzo Lilian (Tagy High School), Nanziri Resty (Tagy High School), Nakachwa Spencer (Uganda Martyrs High Lubaga)

Techncial: Faridah Bulega (Head coach), Edward Kaziba (Assistant coach), James Magala (Goalkeeping coach), Paul Ssali (Team Coordinator), Kabatalindwa Mable (Team Doctor)

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top