parliament
Football

Uganda Cubs take on South Sudan in must-win encounter

Peter Onen (center) conducting a training session yesterday (photo by FUFA Media)

CAF U17 Regional Qualifiers

Uganda vs South Sudan

Chamazi Stadium, Tanzania

Friday, 17-08-2017 @02:00pm

Uganda will take on South Sudan in their second game at the CAF U17 Regional Qualifiers in Tanzania.

Having lost their first game 1-0 to Ethiopia, Peter Onen’s Boys know that anything short of victory will put their qualification hopes in jeopardy.

“We head into the second game against South Sudan knowing we lost the first, said Onen after yesterday’s training session.

“This has to be our turning point and we need to score goals in order to get back into contention.

“We have been observing South Sudan and we now know what their strength and weaknesses are so hopefully that plays into our favour on Friday.

Uganda is still without the trio of Goalkeeper George Oluka, defender Joseph Kafumbe and midfielder Elvis Ngondwe who failed MRI test and it looks like an attempt by the Federation to get them cleared was fruitless.

For South Sudan, they will be hoping to bounce back from a demoralizing 4-0 defeat at the hands of Kenya on Tuesday.

The ‘Young Bright Stars’ will be playing their third game at this year’s competition after winning the first 2-1 against Djibouti.

Both teams are in group B along side, Kenya, Ethiopia and Djibouti.

The remaining fixtures:

Friday, 17th August:

  • South Sudan Vs Uganda – Chamazi
  • Djibouti Vs Kenya – Chamazi

Saturday, 18th August:

  • Burundi Vs Sudan – Chamazi
  • Tanzania Vs Somalia – Chamazi

Sunday, 19th August:

  • Ethiopia Vs South Sudan – National Stadium
  • Kenya Vs Uganda – National Stadium

Monday, 20th August: Rest Day

Tuesday, 21st August:

  • Somalia Vs Burundi – National Stadium
  • Rwanda Vs Tanzania – National Stadium

Wednesday, 22nd August:

  • Uganda Vs Djibouti – Chamazi
  • Ethiopia Vs Kenya – Chamazi

Thursday, 23rd August: Rest Day

Friday, 24th August:

  • Semi- final 1: Winner A Vs Runners up B – National Stadium
  • Semi-final 2: Winner B Vs Runners up A – National Stadium

Saturday, 25th August: Rest Day

Sunday, 26th August:

  • Third place play off and Final – National Stadium

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top