parliament
SPORT

KAVC International participating teams confirmed, draws conducted

The KAVC-NSSF serves off on Friday evening at the MTN Arena in Lugogo (File Photo)

The 2018 KAVC-NSSF International will serve off on Friday evening at the MTN Arena in Lugogo.

The teams that will be participating at this year’s tournament have been confirmed and drawn into respective groups.

A total of nine foreign teams will be taking part this time round in both the Men’s and Women categories.

These include Rwandan sides UTB, APR, REG and Gisagara, Rainbow from South Sudan and Tanzania’s Misenyi, in the Men’s Category.

For the Women, Rwanda has produced two teams in APR and RRA. Tanzania’s Misenyi completes the fold of foreign teams participating in the women’s competition this time round.

The teams have been drawn alongside the local based sides with all pools featuring four teams except Pool A (men) and Pool B (women) which have three each.

Rwanda’s APR won the men’s category last year. Rwanda Revenue Authority are the women’s defending champions.

The list of teams participating in the NSSF-KAVC International for the year 2018:

WOMEN.

1) RRA

2) APR

3) IPRC Kigali

4) Rainbow V.C

5)Misenye V.C

6) Nkumba Univ

7) KCCA

8) KAVC-A

9) Ndejje Univ.

10) Espoir

11) COBAP

12)Sport-S

13) VVC

MEN.

1. APR

2. REG

3. UTB

4. Gisagara

5. Rainbow V.C

6. Misenye Team

7. Misenye Team 2

8. KCCA

9. Airforce

10. KAVC-A

11. KAVC-B

12. U-23

13. Prisons

14. Sport-S

2018 KAVC NSSF INTERNATIONAL Draws.

MEN

POOL A

1. SPORT S (Uganda)

2. UTB (Rwanda)

3.KAVC (Uganda)

POOL B

1. APR (Rwanda)

2. MATTRIXX (Uganda)

3. AIRFORCE (Uganda)

4.KAVC U-23 (Uganda)

POOL C

1. KCCA (Uganda)

2. RAINBOW (S. Sudan)

3. REG (Rwanda)

4.PRISONS(Uganda)

POOL D

1. Western (Uganda)

2. SKY (Uganda)

3. MISENYI (Tanzania)

4.GISAGARA (Rwanda)

WOMEN:

POOL A

1. Nkumba (Uganda)

2. APR (Rwanda)

3. KAVC (Uganda)

4. Misenyi (Tanzania)

POOL B

1. COBAP (Uganda)

2. RRA(Rwanda)

3.Ndejje (Uganda)

POOL C

1. VVC (Uganda)

2. Sport S (Uganda)

3. KCCA (Uganda)

4. Espior (Uganda)

Match orders:

1 Vs 3

2 Vs 4

1 Vs 4

2 Vs 3

Except for Pool A men and Pool B women

Pool A men

-UTB v Sport S

POOL B women

-Cobap v Ndejje

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top