parliament
Football

Cubs off to Tanzania for AFCON qualifiers

Some of the Cubs players at Entebbe Airport on Tuesday morning (photo by FUFA media)

The Uganda U17 National team has flown out of the country this (Tuesday) morning aboard RwandaAir ahead of the AFCON Regional Qualifiers tournament.

Peter Onen and his side will have a stopover in Kigali-Rwanda and from there, will connect to Tanzania where the qualifiers will take place starting this weekend.

20 players who were selected by the technical committee were all present along with other officials.

“We have been in camp for the last two weeks and the conditioning of the players, shape plus all the other components that are supposed to be put in the lads have been comfortably achieved, said the team’s head coach Peter Onen before the team departed.

“We played five friendly matches, drawing one and winning the others and that gives us the confidence and readiness for what lies ahead of us.

“Apart from South Sudan and Djibouti, who were not in the previous competition in Burundi, all other teams were there and we saw them play and know the tactics they always apply.

Onen led the Cubs to a third place finish at the 2018 CECAFA U17 championship in Burundi, including a 4-1 win over Kenya in the third place playoff game.

At the regional qualifiers, Uganda is in group B alongside Ethiopia, Djibouti, South Sudan and Kenya.

The Cub’s campaign gets underway on 12th August against Ethiopia followed with fixtures against South Sudan 5 days later (17th), Kenya on 19th and finally Djibouti on 22nd.

The final squad of 20 players that will take part in Tanzania:

Goal Keepers:

Semwogere Daniel (UPDF JT FC), Oluka George (Buddo SS), Oyo Delton (KJSSS FC JT)

Defenders:

Ssekimbegga Kevin (Buddo SS), Kafumbe Joseph (Buddo SS), Kasozi Samson (Bright Stars FC JT,) Kizito Mugweri Gavin (SC Villa), John Rogers (Onduparaka FC JT), Juma Ibrahim (KCCA SA), Ekolot Ibrahim (Bright Stars FC JT)

Midfielders:

Ssekajja Davis (Bright Stars FC JT), Owane Yasin Abdul (Rock High School),  Mwaka Polycap (Football For Good Academy Gulu),Kakaire Thomas (SC Vipers JT), Alowo John Kokas (URA FC JT), Ngonde Elvis (KJSSS FC JT)

Forwards:

Iddi Abdul Wahid (Onduparaka FC JT), Asaba Ivan (SC Vipers JT), Yiga Najib (Kisozi Seed High School), Mukisa Owen (BUL FC JT)

Uganda’s fixtures:

Sunday, 12-08-2018

Uganda vs Ethiopia

Friday, 17-08-2018

South Sudan vs Uganda

Sunday, 19-08-2018

Kenya vs Uganda

Wednesday, 22-08-2018

Uganda vs Djibouti

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top