parliament
Football

Uganda defeats Iraq in first build-up game for World cup qualifiers

Its the Silver Backs first win in the build-up to the World cup qualifiers

Friday, June 15

FIBA World cup 2019 qualifiers build-up game

Uganda 90-72 Iraq

Adalet Turn Sports and Convention Centre

Debutante Jordin Mayez stole the show as Uganda got off to a winning start in Turkey with a 90-72 victory over Iraq.

Uganda who is currently preparing for the upcoming FIBA World Cup qualifiers in Nigeria later this month are camping in Turkey as part of their preparations.

Mayez scored a game high 26 points to propel Uganda to the victory in a game played at the Adalet Turn Sports and Convention Centre.

The un-known to many Ugandans Mayez, shot 3-6 and 4-6 inside and outside the 3-point arc respectively, adding six rebounds and five assists to his impressive tally.

Fellow debutant Deng Giu added 13 points in the victory.

It was a tight contest between the sides as they were level at the end of the first quarter, with the score-board reading 27 all.

The Silverbacks edged the second quarter as they scored 18 points to take a 45-39 lead into the long break. The boys managed to finish off the game: Winning the third and last quarter 25-15 and 20-18 in that order to seal the victory.

Robinson Opong scored 13, Samuel Kalwanyi made 10 as Ivan Lumanyika and Syrus Kiviiri added nine and eight points respectively.

Ali Ismael and Demario Mayfield scored 19 and 14 points respectively for Iraq.

Uganda will now hope to continue with its impressive start when they take on Saudi Arabia on Sunday.

The Silver Backs will take on the trio of Rwanda, Nigeria and Mali in the FIBA World Cup qualifiers starting on 29th of June.

FIBA World Cup 2019 Qualifiers:

-Nigeria vs Uganda, 29-06-2018

-Uganda vs Mali, 30-06-2018

-Rwanda vs Uganda, 01-07-2018

*all games will be played in Lagos

The list of summoned.

  1. Syrus Kiviri
  2. Joseph Ikong
  3. Stephen Omony
  4. Robinson Opong
  5. Jimmy Enabu
  6. Ivan Lumanyika
  7. James Okello
  8. Samuel Kalwanyi
  9. John Geu Dengeu
  10. Jordin Dean Mayes
  11. Emmanuel Mugenga Trinquier
  12. Stanley Mugerwa.

Coaches:

  1. Galanopoolos George
  2. Mandy Juruni
  3. Abdulkadir Omar Barajab

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top