parliament
Football

Defending champions Jinja, Kibuli and Masaka SS off to winning starts on day one of Copa Coca-Cola

 

Record champions Kibuli won 5-0 on opening day

Defending champions Jinja SS sent out a clear signal that they are out to defend their Copa Coca-Cola crown when they thrashed Bishop Negri 7-1 on day one of the tournament.

After St. Mary’s Kitende had drawn 1-1 with Kawempe Moslem, it was 10 time record champions, Kibuli SS’s turn to fire warning shots and they did it in style, defeating Amuria SS 5-0.

The other winners on the day involved two home based schools from Mbarara, hosts Mbarara High won 4-0 at home to St. Peters and Welden High School where 3-0 victors over Kamwenge SS.

In the other results, Masaka S.S overcame Kampala representative Lubiri S.S, the same result is what Blessed Sacrament Kimanya required to out muscle St Josephine’s Bakita.

Mityana based Royal Giant came good over Mbale representative Maluku S.S 3-1 and Kigezi got of to a winning start with a 3-0 win over JOVOC.

Another pre-tournament favourite, Standard High Zana was also held, one all by West Nile based school, Paidha SS.

Match day two continues on Tuesday with a couple of matches, and the official opening ceremony of the tournament that has been played for the last 25 years, will take place at the Kakyeka Stadium.

A number of current and retired Uganda Cranes internationals graduated through this tournament including the likes of David Obua, Tonny Mawejje, Faruku Miya, Khalid Aucho, Yunus Sentamu, Erisa Ssekisambu, Denis Iguma, Alex Kakuba among others.

The finals will be played on May 19th.

Day One Results:

• Jinja S.S 7-1 Bishop Negri
• Kibuli ss 5-0 Amuria ss
• Mbarara High 4-0 St Peters
• London College 4-0 St Mary’s Nsambya
• Welden High School 3-0 Kamwenge
• Kigezi High 3-0 JOVOC
• Royal Giant 3-1 Maluku
• St Edwards Bukumi 1-3 Mentor S.S
• Ryakasinga CHE 2-1 Iganga Progressive
• St Julian Gayaza 1-0 St Paul
• Blessed Sacrament Kimanya 1-0 St Josephine’s Bakita
• Layibi 0-1 Hands of grace
• Jinja Progressive 1-0 Lira Town College
• Saviour S.S 1-0 Kitara Model
• Masaka S.S 1-0 Lubiri S.S
• Paidha S.S 1-1 Standard High School, Zana
• Kawempe Muslim 1-1 St Mary’s Kitende.

Copa Coca-Cola Groups 2018.

GROUP A

1.Kamuge High School – Bukedi
2.Blessed Sacrement Secondary School – Masaka
3.Panyango Secondary School- West Nile.
4.Mbarara High School – Mbarara
5.ST.Peters Secondary School – Hoima.
6.Adwari Secondary School – Lango.
7.Bakita.

GROUP B

1.Lubiru Secondary School – Kampala
2.Masaka Secondary School – Masaka
3. Kamwenge Secondary and Vocational School- Rwenzori
4.Welden High School- Mbarara
5.Jinja Secondary School- Busoga
6.Green Valley High School – Mukono
7.ST.Joseph Buyala- Mbale
8.Bishop Angelo Negri College- Acholi.

GROUP C

1.St Julian High School – Wakiso
2.Saviour High School – Luweero
3.St. Paul Secondary School- Rwenzori
4.Kitala Model Secondary School – Bumyoro
5.Royal Giant High School – Mityana
6.Rock High School- Bukedi
7. Maluku Secondary School -Mbale.

GROUP D

1.Light Secondary School – Teso
2.Kakungulu Memorial School- Kampala
3-Kisozi Seed Secondary School – Mpigi
4.Lira Town College- Mango
5.Kakungulu Memorial School – Kampala
6.Jinja Progressive- Busoga
7.UUUMO Progressive Secondary School – Bushenyi.

GROUP E

1.Iganga Town View Secondary School- Busoga
2.Sebei College School- Sebei
3.Kibuli Secondary School- Kampala
4.Buddo Secondary School- Wakiso
5.Nakaseke International College- Luweero
6.Amuria High School-Teso
7.Ryakisinga CHE- Bushenyi.

GROUP F

1.Mentor High School- Lango
2.Kawempe Moslem Secondary School – Kampala
3.ST.Marys Kitende- Wakiso
4.Hill View College- Bulangira- Bukedi
5.Hope Senior Secondary School – Mpigi
6.ST.Gerald’s Nakibale- Kigezi
7.ST.Edwards Bukuumi- Bunyoro

GROUP G

Hands Of Grace Secondary School- Mukono
2.London College Nansana- Wakiso
3.Old Kampala Secondary School Kampala
4.Serere Secondary School Teso
5.ST Joseph’s College – Layibi-
6.High Standard Secondary School Katera- Luweero
7.ST Marys Secondary School Simbya-Rwenzori
8.Sironko Progressive – Mbale

GROUP H

1.Standard High School Zzana- Wakiso
2.Kigezi High School – Kigezi
3.Paidha Secondary School- West Nile
4.Namagabi Secondary School – Mukono
5.ST.Joseph Buyaga- Mbale
6.Agape Secondary School – Busoga
7.Biyaya Secondary School- West Nile.

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top