parliament
Football

Buddo SS put 15 past hapless Sebei College

Buddo SS ran riot against Sebei College (courtesy photo)

The Copa Coca-Cola is soon reaching the knock out stage as teams are starting to hit full gear.

On Thursday, Wakiso giants Buddo set a record for the biggest winning margin at this year’s games so far, defeating Sebei College 15-0.

Buddo took a 13-0 lead into half time and there was fear that the Wakiso based school would attempt to beat St. Marys Kitende’s record of 34 goals scored in a single game back in 2007.

However, Sebei defended for their lives and saw only three more goals scored against them in the second period.

In the same group (E), Nakaseke International shocked Kibuli SS 2-1 to move to six points, level with Buddo and  Ryakasinga.

Elsewhere, holders Jinja S.S recovered from a dismissal start on match day two with a 3-0 win against Lubiri on Thursday during a group B duel. Abbey Bogere’s sideface off with Green Valley on Friday morning.

In the same group as Jinja S.S are two other formidable sides; Welden High School and Masaka S.S who face off on Friday in explosive battle.

Hosts Mbarara High take on Adwari in a group A engagement with an objective of seeking maximum points as pile pressure on leaders, Blessed Sacrament Kimanya.

Also on Friday, Group F leaders St Mary’s Kitende faces off with bottom placed St Edwards’ Bukumi.

Maximum points for Kitende will help them seal a round of 16 slot with two group stage matches left.

Results so far:

  • Sebei College 0-15 Buddo S.S
  • Ryakasinga CHE 4-0 Amuria High School
  • Kibuli S.S 1-2 Nakaseke International
  • Hope S.S 0-0 St Gerald’s Nyakibale
  • St Edwards’ Bukumi 2-3 Hill View College, Bulangira
  • Serere 0-3 High Standard Kateera
  • Sironko Progressive 0-3 Hands of Grace
  • St Mary’s College, Simbya 1-3 Old Kampala
  • Namagabi SS 0-2 Kigezi College
  • St Joseph Vocational 2-3 Standard High Zana
  • Blessed Sacrament Kimaanya 5-0 Adwari
  • Kamuge 0-1 Mbarara High
  • St Peter’s High School S 1-1 St Josephine Bakhita
  • Kamwenge 1-0 Green Valley
  • Lubiri S.S 0-3 Jinja SS
  • St Joseph’s SS Buyaga 0-5 Masaka SS
  • Bishop Angelo Negri 2-2 Welden
  • Saviour HS 1-1 Rock High Tororo
  • St Julian 2-0 Maluku
  • Royal Giants 5-2 Kitara Model
  • JIPRA 1-0 Kakungulu Memorial
  • Kashenyi 1-2 Kisozi seed
  • Light SS Soroti 4-1 Lira Town College
  • Ryakasinga CHE 0-5 Buddo S.S
  • St Mary’s Kitende 2-1 Mentor S.S
  • Hands of Grace 7-1 St Mary’s College, Simbya
  • London College, Nansana 1-0 Serere S.S
  • High Standard Kateera 1-0 St Joseph’s College, Layibi
  • Sironko Progressive 1-2 Old Kampala S.S
  • Biyaya 0-0 St Joseph Vocational, Mbarara
  • Agape S.S 1-0 Namagabi
  • Iganga Town View 0-4 Kibuli S.S
  • Kawempe Muslim S.S 1-2 Hope
  • Rock High 0-5 St Julian, Gayaza
  • Ijumo Progressive 1-4 Light Secondary School, Soroti
  • Green Valley 4-1 Lubiri S.S
  • Mbarara High School 0-2 Blessed Sacrament Kimanya
  • St Joseph’s Buyaga 1-2 Welden High School, Mbarara
  • Masaka S.S 1-0 Bishop Negri S.S
  • Jinja S.S 0-0 Kamwenge Secondary and Vocational
  • St Paul 2-1 Royal Giant
  • Maluku 0-2 Saviour High
  • Kisozi Seed 0-2 Jinja Progressive Academy
  • Panyango High 2-4 St Peter’s High
  • Adwari 1-1 Kamuge
  • Kamuge High School 0-5 Panyango High School
  • Blessed Sacrament, Kimanya 1-0 St Josephine Bakhita
  • Mbarara High School 4-0 St Peter’s High School
  • Lubiri S.S 0-1 Masaka SS
  • Kamwenge Sec & Vocational 0-3 Welden High School
  • Jinja S.S 7-1 Bishop Ngeri
  • Green Valley 2-0 St Joseph Buyaga
  • St Julian 1-0 St Paul
  • Saviour High School 2-0 Kitara Model
  • Maluku S.S 1-3 Royal Giants
  • Kashenyi 2-0 Ijump Progressive
  • Jinja Progressive 1-0 Lira Town College
  • Kisozi Seed School 0-1 Light S.S
  • Ryakasinga CHE 2-1 Iganga Town View
  • Sebei College 0-5 Nakaseke International
  • Amuria High School 0-5 Kibuli S.S
  • St Edwards Bukumi 1-3 Mentor S.S
  • Hope S.S 1-3 Hill View
  • Kawempe Muslim 1-1 St Mary’s Kitende
  • St Joseph College, Layibi 0-1 Hands of Grace
  • Serere S.S 0-4 Old Kampala S.S
  • London College 4-0 St Mary’s College, Simbya
  • High Standard, Kateera 1-3 Sironko Progressive
  • Namagabi S.S 1-0 Biyaya SS
  • Paidha High School 1-1 Standard High School, Zana
  • Kigezi High School 3-0 St Joseph Vocational
  • Royal Giants 1-0 Saviour High
  • Kitara Model 3-2 Rock High
  • St Paul 2-1 Maluku
  • Light S.S 0-0 Jinja Progressive Academy
  • Lira Town College 1-1 Kakungulu Memorial
  • Ijumo Progressive 2-5 Kisozi Seed
  • Green Valley 2-0 St Josephs’ Buyaga
  • Panyango 0-3 Mbarara High

The 2018 Copa-Coca Cola Groups:

GROUP A

1.Kamuge High School – Bukedi

2.Blessed Sacrement Secondary School – Masaka

3.Panyango Secondary School- West Nile.

4.Mbarara High School – Mbarara

5.ST.Peters Secondary School – Hoima.

6.Adwari Secondary School – Lango.

7.Bakita.

GROUP B

1.Lubiru Secondary School – Kampala

2.Masaka Secondary School – Masaka

  1. Kamwenge Secondary and Vocational School- Rwenzori

4.Welden High School- Mbarara

5.Jinja Secondary School- Busoga

6.Green Valley High School – Mukono

7.ST.Joseph Buyala- Mbale

8.Bishop Angelo Negri College- Acholi.

GROUP C

1.St Julian High School – Wakiso

2.Saviour High School – Luweero

3.St. Paul Secondary School- Rwenzori

4.Kitala Model Secondary School – Bumyoro

5.Royal Giant High School – Mityana

6.Rock High School- Bukedi

7.Maluku Secondary School -Mbale.

GROUP D

1.Light Secondary School – Teso

2.Kakungulu Memorial School- Kampala

3-Kisozi Seed Secondary School – Mpigi

4.Lira Town College- Mango

5.Kakungulu Memorial School – Kampala

6.Jinja Progressive- Busoga

7.UUUMO Progressive Secondary School – Bushenyi.

GROUP E

1.Iganga Town View Secondary School- Busoga

2.Sebei College School- Sebei

3.Kibuli Secondary School- Kampala

4.Buddo Secondary School- Wakiso

5.Nakaseke International College- Luweero

6.Amuria High School-Teso

7.Ryakisinga CHE- Bushenyi.

GROUP F

1.Mentor High School- Lango

2.Kawempe Moslem Secondary School – Kampala

3.ST.Marys Kitende- Wakiso

4.Hill View College- Bulangira- Bukedi

5.Hope Senior Secondary School – Mpigi

6.ST.Gerald’s Nakibale- Kigezi

7.ST.Edwards Bukuumi- Bunyoro

GROUP G

1.Hands Of Grace Secondary School- Mukono

2.London College Nansana- Wakiso

3.Old Kampala Secondary School Kampala

4.Serere Secondary School Teso

5.ST Joseph’s College – Layibi-

6.High Standard Secondary School Katera- Luweero

7.ST Marys Secondary School Simbya-Rwenzori

8.Sironko Progressive – Mbale

GROUP H

1.Standard High School Zzana- Wakiso

2.Kigezi High School – Kigezi

3.Paidha Secondary School- West Nile

4.Namagabi Secondary School – Mukono

5.ST.Joseph Buyaga- Mbale

6.Agape Secondary School – Busoga

7.Biyaya Secondary School- West Nile.

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top