parliament
Football

KCCA FC arrive in Ethiopia ahead of clash with St. George

KCCA’s Paul Mucurezi(left) celebrating his goal against CNaPS with Shaban Muhammed(right),in the preliminary round of the CAF Champions league. KCCA FC won the game 1-0 to progress to the first round.

AF Champions league first round

St. George(Eth) vs KCCA FC(Uga)

Addis Ababa Stadium, Addis Abeba

Wednesday, 07-03-2018

 

KCCA FC players and staff have arrived safely in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia as they prepare to take on St. George in the CAF Champions league on Wednesday.

A contingent of 32 personnel departed Entebbe Airport this morning at 2:45 am and arrived at their destination at round 10:00 am.

The personnel include 18 player, nine coaches and five administrators.

KCCA will be in Ethiopia where they will carry out two training sessions as they get ready for the first round of the Champions league.

The Kasasiro Boys defeated Madagascan side CNaPS on away goals rule in the preliminary round of African club show piece while St. George progressed via a no contest as South Sudanese side Wau Salaam failed to honour any of their two fixtures against the Ethiopian reigning league Champions.

St George has never faced off with a Ugandan side in the Champions league and have always featured prominently in the competition.

KCCA’s Contingent that is in Ethiopia.

The players.

  1. 1. Kavuma Habib
  2. 2 Bukenya Lawrence
  3. 3. Nsibambi Derrick Paul
  4. 4. Mutyaba Muzamiru
  5. 5. Kizza Mustafa
  6. 6. Mucureezi Paul
  7. 7. Okot Denis Oola
  8. 8. 9. Ssenjobe Eric
  9. 9. Kirabira Isaac
  10. 10. Poloto Julius
  11. 11. Lukwago Charles
  12. 12. Okello Allan
  13. 13. Obenchan Fillbert
  14. 14. Malyamungu Jamil
  15. 15. Shaban Muhammad
  16. 16. Okwalinga Solomon
  17. 17. Kaddu Patrick Henry
  18. 18. Awany Dennis Timothy

COACHES

  1. 1. Mike Hillary Mutebi
  2. 2. Byekwaso Morley Ochama
  3. 3. Kaddu Badru Mukasa
  4. 4. Kiwanuka Daniel
  5. 5. Magera Jackson Kaddu
  6. 6. Malinga Richard
  7. 7. Kabuye Robert
  8. 8. Tusuubira Emmanuel
  9. 9. Ssewanyana Ivan

ADMINISTRATIVE

  1. Kalema Ronnie – Leader Of Delegation
  1. 2. Magero Moses Mwanje
  2. 3. George Opio Okello
  3. 4. Ochieng Patrick Fred
  4. 5. Namukisa Josephine

 

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top