parliament
Football

Hippos trimmed to 25 as three players are dropped

Victor Matovu is one of the three players that were dropped from the U20 squad on Sunday.

Africa U-20 Qualifiers

Uganda Hippos vs South Sudan

StarTimes Stadium, Lugogo

Saturday, 31-03-2017

The Uganda Hippos team that is preparing to take on South Sudan this coming Saturday has been trimmed as the build-up to the U-20 Africa qualifiers continues.

Head coach Matia Lule deemed three players surplus to requirements on Sunday bringing the total number to 25 from the initial 28 that was summoned last week.

After learning that only 25 are required to be accommodated for the training camp that starts on Monday at the Bible Study centre in Lubowa, the technical team had no choice but to trim the sqaud of young stars.

The three players that have been dropped include Spanish based defender Victor Matovu who was part of the team that took part in last year’s COSAFA U20 championships in Zambia where the Hippos finished third.

The other two players are SC Villa Jogoo’s Abdallah Salim and Mbarara City youth team player Clinton Kamugisha.

The team will be further trimmed this week so as it consists of only 18 players that will feature in the match day squad come Saturday.

The second leg of the qualifiers will take place on the weekend of 20th-22nd of April in Juba.

Next year’s U20 championships will be held in Niger with Zambia the defending champions after defeating Senagel 2-0 last year. This will be the 15th edition of the tournament and Uganda has never qualified before.

Matia Lule is the head coach of the Hippos team.

The 25 players still in camp:

 Goalkeepers: Tonny Kyamera (Buddo S.S and Express), Saidi Keni (Proline)

Defenders: Salim Kyobe (Spartan 05), Mustafa Kizza (KCCA), Musitafa Mujuzi (Proline), Geofrey Wasswa (Vipers), Bashir Asiku (Vipers), Fred Okot (URA), Hebert Ochayo (Kibuli S.S), Paul Willa (Police)

 Midfielders: Abubaker Kasule (Express), Allan Okello (KCCA), Frank ”Zaga” Tumwesigye (Vipers), Julius Poloto (KCCA), Ezra Bida (Onduparaka), Solomon Ovoyo (West Nile Province), Ivan Eyamu (Kataka), Faisal Sekyanzi (St Mary’s Nabweru), Joshua Okiror Ocen (Proline)

Strikers: Sadam Masereka (Buddo S.S)  Steven Desi Mukwala (Vipers), Hamisi Tibita (BUL), Ibrahim Thembo (Kansai Plascon), Denis Otim (Mbarara City), Joel Jangeyambe (West Nile Province), Joshua Wandera (Eastern), Sadat Anaku (KCCA Junior Team).

 

Technical Team:

Head Coach – Matia Lule

Assistant Coach – James Odoch

Goalkeeping Coach –  Samuel Kawalya

Fitness Coach – Gerome D’Antonio

 

Comments

iInHouse

All rights reserved. The information contained in this website may not be published, broadcast, re-written or re- distributed without the prior written authority of the publishers

Copyright © 2017. PML Daily

To Top