parliament
NEWS

Aol names shadow cabinet

    Leader of opposition, Betty Aol has named her shadow cabinet with Paulson Lutamaguzi, Betty Nambooze, Kato Lubwama and Francis Zaake to make the list of the new shadow ministers (PML Daily PHOTO)

PARLIAMENT – Leader of opposition, Betty Aol has named her shadow cabinet, a move that puts an end to questions on how she is running her office following her appointment by Forum for Democratic Change (FDC) president Patrick Amuriat in August 2018.

Aol’s appointment followed a shocking reshuffle in opposition leadership in Parliament, a move that saw Speaker, Rebecca Kadaga halt some appointments, on grounds that the flouted Rules and Procedures of Parliament as some of the office holders’ tenure hadn’t elapsed.

At the time of Aol’s accession to the opposition leadership throne, there was confusion within the shadow cabinet with some not being certain of their fate, since Winnie Kiiza, who appointed them had ceased being the leader of opposition.

In her new team, Aol has maintained many of the people brought on board by Kiiza save for the new faces like; Mohammed Nsereko who was dropped by NRM as chairperson Equal Opportunities Committee and has been compensated as shadow minister security, Kato Lubwama comes on as Minister of Culture and Performing Arts, Moses Kasibante was dropped as Minister for Human Rights as he prepares to take over as Vice chairperson COSASE next year, as well as Gilbert Olanya that has been dropped as shadow minister defense, as well as Robert Centenary.

Michael Kabaziguruka who has stayed away from Parliament following an accident last year was dropped as Shadow KCCA and has been replaced by Mukono Municipality MP, Betty Nambooze.

Shadow Cabinet

  1. Wilfred Niwagaba-Shadow Attorney General
  2. Medard Sseggona-Shadow Minister Justice and Constitutional Affairs
  3. Akol Anthony-Shadow Minister Finance
  4. Lucy Achiro- Shadow Minsiter Gender Labour and Social Development
  5. Ann Adeke- Shadow Minister Youth and Children Affairs
  6. Jonathan Odur- Shadow Minister Public Service & Presidency
  7. Francis Gonahasa- Shadow Minister Agriculture
  8. Peter Okot-Shadow Animal Industry
  9. Mathias Mpugga- Shadow Minister Education
  10. Allan Ssewanyana-Sports
  11. Bernard Atiku-Defence and Veteran Affairs
  12. Muwanga Kivumbi- Shadow Internal Affairs
  13. Joshua Anywarach-Shadow Human Rights
  14. Betty Nambooze-Shadow KCCA and Communications
  15. Geoffrey Katusabe-Shadow Foreign Affairs
  16. Zaake Francis-East African Community
  17. William Nzoghu-Works and Transport
  18. Julius Ochen- Shadow Health
  19. Simon Oyet -Energy and Mineral
  20. Charles Gutumoi-Tourism and Wildlife
  21. Sizomu Gashomu Relief and Disaster Preparedness
  22. Paul Lutamaguzi-Land and Housing
  23. Ibrahim Kasozi -Physical Planning
  24. Fred Turyamuhweza-Trade and Industry
  25. Emmanuel Ongiertho -Cooperatives
  26. Betty Muzanira -Local Government
  27. Joy Atim -Special Region Affairs
  28. Denis Lee- Science and Innovations and Technology
  29. Florence Namayanja-Water and Environment
  30. Kato Lubwama-Culture and Performing Arts
  31. Mohammed Nsereko-Security

Comments

All Rights Reserved. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, RE-WRITTEN OR RE-DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORITY OF THE PUBLISHERS

Copyright@2019: PMLDaily

To Top